AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

For music producers who need closed-back studio monitor headphones, my best overall pick is the Sony MDR-M1 for its reference-focused design, while the Audio-Technica ATH-M50x stands out as a versatile studio staple and the Shure SRH840A suits listeners who prioritize detailed monitoring. The key tradeoffs are comfort over long sessions, isolation for recording, and how reliably a headphone’s sound translates to speakers and other systems. Some options favor practical everyday use, while simpler or bundled models may suit a tighter setup but offer fewer refinements. My lineup also includes renewed versions, where condition and seller terms deserve attention alongside the headphone itself. Continue reading for the full breakdown and help matching a pair to your production needs.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get audio and creator gear delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
15
compared
6
brands
50 mm
max driver size
Which studio monitor headphones for music producer should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Profes
Best Renewed Midrange Detail Pick
40 mm drivers are tuned for detail and midrange definition.
See on Amazon →
Producers who DJ, cue sources with one ear, or need both 3.5 mm and 6.35 mm connections.
OneOdio Pro-10 Wired Over-Ear
90-degree swiveling cups support single-ear monitoring.
View on Amazon →
Mobile producers who carry headphones between studios and value a protective hard case with detachable-cable convenience.
Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Profes
45 mm dynamic drivers are specified for monitor use.
View on Amazon →
Producers who mix or edit for long sessions and want a lightweight closed-back design with replaceable earpads and detachable cables.
Sony MDR-M1 Professional Refer
Approximately 216 g weight is lighter than the OneOdio Pro-10.
View on Amazon →
Home-studio beginners and tracking-focused producers who want an isolated wired headphone with low-frequency emphasis and accept renewed condition.
Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Profes
40 mm drivers are tuned for enhanced low-frequency performance.
View on Amazon →
Driver size — compared
Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Profes40 mm
OneOdio Pro-10 Wired Over-Ear 50 mm
Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Profes45 mm
Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Profes40 mm
Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Profes40 mm
Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Profes40 mm
Sony MDR-7506 Professional Stu40 mm
Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Profes40 mm
Yamaha HPH-MT5 Monitor Headpho40 mm
Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Profes45 mm
PUPGSIS M20 Wired DJ and Studi50 mm
Pros & cons at a glance
Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Profes
✓ 40 mm drivers are tuned for detail and midrange definition.
✗ Renewed condition may not suit buyers who prefer new equipment.
OneOdio Pro-10 Wired Over-Ear
✓ 90-degree swiveling cups support single-ear monitoring.
✗ Wired-only operation limits movement.
Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Profes
✓ 45 mm dynamic drivers are specified for monitor use.
✗ Listed weight of 2.1 pounds is heavy compared with the Sony MDR-M1.
Sony MDR-M1 Professional Refer
✓ Approximately 216 g weight is lighter than the OneOdio Pro-10.
✗ No wireless connectivity is listed.
Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Profes
✓ 40 mm drivers are tuned for enhanced low-frequency performance.
✗ Renewed condition may not suit buyers who want new headphones.
Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Profes
✓ Clear midrange detail suits vocal and instrument tracking
✗ Wired connection restricts movement
Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Profes
✓ Clear midrange presentation supports vocal and instrument monitoring
✗ 90-day limited warranty is shorter than the standard ATH-M30x’s listed two-year coverage
Sony MDR-7506 Professional Stu
✓ 9.8-foot cord provides reach around a recording setup
✗ Non-detachable cord is harder to replace if damaged
Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Profes
✓ 40 mm drivers are tuned for clear sound with enhanced bass
✗ The 3.0 m straight cable can be awkward to pack or manage
Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Profes
✓ 40 mm drivers are tuned for enhanced low-frequency performance
✗ Wired connection restricts movement
Yamaha HPH-MT5 Monitor Headpho
✓ Light 250 g design suits longer listening sessions
✗ 20 Hz–20 kHz stated response is narrower than the ATH-M50x’s listed range
Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Profes
✓ 45 mm dynamic drivers with a stated 20 Hz–28,000 Hz response
✗ Sound-isolating closed-back fit may feel less open than an open-back design
Audio-Technica ATH-M50xWH Prof
✓ Over-ear fit with sound isolation for focused studio work
✗ Renewed condition may be less reassuring than a new model
Shure SRH840A Over-Ear Wired S
✓ Sound description emphasizes controlled bass, detailed mids, and extended highs
✗ Wired connection limits movement away from the audio source
PUPGSIS M20 Wired DJ and Studi
✓ Includes 3.5 mm and 6.35 mm connection options
✗ Product data does not describe tonal balance as clearly as the Shure SRH840A

Complete the kit

Silicone Earbud Tips Replacement Earbuds Cap Eartips Tips...
Silicone Earbud Tips Replacement Earbuds Cap Eartips Tips…
Add to your setup →
60Pack Earbuds Replacement Tips Silicone, 10 Colors 3 Siz...
60Pack Earbuds Replacement Tips Silicone, 10 Colors 3 Siz…
Add to your setup →
10 Pairs Medium Earbud Tips Silicone Replacement Ear Bud...
10 Pairs Medium Earbud Tips Silicone Replacement Ear Bud…
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • The Sony MDR-M1 leads this comparison for producers who want a dedicated reference-oriented closed-back model rather than a headphone with a stronger DJ or general-listening angle.
  • The ATH-M50x appears in several configurations; the standard model, white renewed version, and case bundle call for different priorities, so compare package and condition rather than treating them as identical listings.
  • Audio-Technica’s ATH-M20x and ATH-M30x families offer multiple entry points, including renewed and bundle listings; the lineup makes it possible to prioritize a basic studio setup without jumping straight to the M50x.
  • The Sony MDR-7506 and Yamaha HPH-MT5 broaden the shortlist beyond Audio-Technica, giving producers alternatives when brand familiarity or a different fit and sound presentation matters.
  • DJ-oriented models such as the OneOdio Pro-10 and PUPGSIS M20 are not automatic mixing picks; their role is more compelling for monitoring and general production tasks than for buyers seeking one clear reference standard.
2
OneOdio Pro-10 Wired Over-Ear
Best for Single-Ear Monitoring
1
Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Profes
Best Renewed Midrange Detail Pick
3
Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Profes
Best for Producers Who Need a Travel Case

Our Top Studio Monitor Headphones For Music Producers Picks

Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones, Black (Renewed)Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones, Black (Renewed)Best Renewed Midrange Detail PickDriver size: 40 mmDriver type: DynamicFrequency response: 15 Hz–22 kHzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
OneOdio Pro-10 Wired Over-Ear DJ Headphones, BlackOneOdio Pro-10 Wired Over-Ear DJ Headphones, BlackBest for Single-Ear MonitoringDriver size: 50 mmImpedance: 32 ohmFrequency response: 40 kHz (as listed)VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Professional Monitor Headphones with Slappa HardBody PRO CaseAudio-Technica ATH-M50x Professional Monitor Headphones with Slappa HardBody PRO CaseBest for Producers Who Need a Travel CaseDriver type: DynamicDriver size: 45 mmImpedance: 38 ohmVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Sony MDR-M1 Professional Reference Closed Monitor HeadphonesSony MDR-M1 Professional Reference Closed Monitor HeadphonesBest Lightweight Reference PickType: Closed-back over-ear monitor headphonesFrequency response: 5 Hz–80 kHzWeight: Approximately 216 gVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones (Renewed)Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones (Renewed)Best for Bass-Focused Tracking on a BudgetDriver size: 40 mmFrequency response: 15 Hz–20 kHzImpedance: 47 ohmVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Professional Studio Monitor HeadphonesAudio-Technica ATH-M30x Professional Studio Monitor HeadphonesBest for Midrange-Focused TrackingDriver size: 40 mmImpedance: 38 ohmsDesign: Closed-back, over-earVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones (Renewed)Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones (Renewed)Best Renewed Pick for Portable SessionsDriver size: 40 mmDriver type: DynamicConnectivity: Wired, 3.5 mm audio jackVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Sony MDR-7506 Professional Studio HeadphonesSony MDR-7506 Professional Studio HeadphonesBest for Long-Cable Studio MonitoringDriver size: 40 mmFrequency response: 10 Hz–20 kHzConnectivity: WiredVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Professional Monitor Headphones Bundle with Case and Polishing ClothAudio-Technica ATH-M20x Professional Monitor Headphones Bundle with Case and Polishing ClothBest Bundle for a First Home StudioDriver diameter: 40 mmFrequency response: 15–20,000 HzSensitivity: 96 dBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Professional Studio Monitor HeadphonesAudio-Technica ATH-M20x Professional Studio Monitor HeadphonesBest for Bass-Aware Tracking on a Simple SetupDriver size: 40 mmFrequency response: 15–20,000 HzSensitivity: 96 dBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Yamaha HPH-MT5 Monitor Headphones, WhiteYamaha HPH-MT5 Monitor Headphones, WhiteBest Lightweight PickDesign: Closed-back, circumauralDriver size: 40 mmFrequency response: 20 Hz–20 kHzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Professional Studio Monitor HeadphonesAudio-Technica ATH-M50x Professional Studio Monitor HeadphonesBest All-Round Studio WorkhorseDriver type: DynamicDriver size: 45 mmFrequency response: 20 Hz–28,000 HzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Audio-Technica ATH-M50xWH Professional Studio Monitor Headphones (Renewed)Audio-Technica ATH-M50xWH Professional Studio Monitor Headphones (Renewed)Best Renewed Studio OptionModel: ATH-M50xWHCondition: RenewedDriver type: DynamicVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Shure SRH840A Over-Ear Wired Studio Monitoring HeadphonesShure SRH840A Over-Ear Wired Studio Monitoring HeadphonesBest for Long Mixing SessionsDesign: Closed-back, circumauralType: Over-ear wired studio headphonesWeight: 9.12 ouncesVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
PUPGSIS M20 Wired DJ and Studio Monitor HeadphonesPUPGSIS M20 Wired DJ and Studio Monitor HeadphonesBest Accessory BundleDriver size: 50 mmFrequency response: 20 Hz–20 kHzConnectivity: WiredVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
studio monitor headphones for music producerWeightDriver sizeWarrantyFrequency response
Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Profes7.8 ounces40 mm—15 Hz–22 kHz
OneOdio Pro-10 Wired Over-Ear 415 g50 mm2 years40 kHz (as listed)
Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Profes2.1 pounds45 mm——
Sony MDR-M1 Professional ReferApproximately 216 g—1 year5 Hz–80 kHz
Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Profes6.7 ounces40 mm90-day limited15 Hz–20 kHz
Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Profes—40 mm2 years on parts and labor—
Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Profes220 g40 mm90-day limited warranty—
Sony MDR-7506 Professional Stu8 oz40 mm—10 Hz–20 kHz
Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Profes190 g without cable and connector——15–20,000 Hz
Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Profes—40 mm2 years on parts and labor15–20,000 Hz
Yamaha HPH-MT5 Monitor Headpho250 g40 mm1 year manufacturer warranty20 Hz–20 kHz
Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Profes—45 mm2 years on parts and labor20 Hz–28,000 Hz
Audio-Technica ATH-M50xWH Prof2.2 pounds—90 days limited—
Shure SRH840A Over-Ear Wired S9.12 ounces—2-year limited—
PUPGSIS M20 Wired DJ and Studi12.8 oz50 mm1 year20 Hz–20 kHz

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones, Black (Renewed)

    Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones, Black (Renewed)

    Best Renewed Midrange Detail Pick

    View Latest Price

    The ATH-M30x Renewed suits producers who want a focus on clear midrange detail for editing vocals, dialogue, and instrument parts. Its 40 mm drivers and circumaural ear cups help keep outside sound down, while the collapsible design makes it easier to pack away than the Sony MDR-M1. Compared with the bass-oriented ATH-M20x Renewed, this model is the more natural fit when hearing midrange parts clearly matters more than emphasizing lows. The tradeoff is its renewed condition: it has a 90-day limited warranty, rather than the longer coverage listed for some new options. It is also wired only, so it will not suit producers who want wireless monitoring. I would choose it for detail-focused home-studio work, provided refurbished gear is acceptable.

    Pros:
    • 40 mm drivers are tuned for detail and midrange definition.
    • Circumaural ear cups help isolate sound during tracking.
    • Collapsible construction is convenient for storage and travel.
    • Single-sided cable helps keep the cable path manageable.
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition may not suit buyers who prefer new equipment.
    • The 90-day limited warranty is relatively short.
    • Wired connectivity restricts movement away from the source.

    Best for: Home-studio producers editing vocals and midrange-heavy arrangements who are comfortable buying renewed headphones.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who want new-condition gear, wireless monitoring, or a longer warranty than 90 days.

    • Driver size:40 mm
    • Driver type:Dynamic
    • Frequency response:15 Hz–22 kHz
    • Connectivity:Wired, 3.5 mm headphone jack
    • Design:Over-ear, circumaural, collapsible
    • Cable:Single-sided
    • Weight:7.8 ounces
    • Condition and warranty:Renewed; 90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose the renewed ATH-M30x for portable, midrange-focused studio work if refurbished condition and a short warranty are acceptable.”
  2. OneOdio Pro-10 Wired Over-Ear DJ Headphones, Black

    OneOdio Pro-10 Wired Over-Ear DJ Headphones, Black

    Best for Single-Ear Monitoring

    View Latest Price

    The OneOdio Pro-10 is the most DJ-oriented pick here: its 90-degree swiveling ear cups make one-ear cueing easier than on the fixed-cup ATH-M20x. The 50 mm drivers, padded cushions, and adjustable headband suit producers who also monitor live sources or switch between a mix and the room. Dual 3.5 mm and 6.35 mm connections add flexibility with common studio gear, and the sharing port can send audio to another pair of headphones. Compared with the reference-focused Sony MDR-M1, the Pro-10 is aimed more at hands-on monitoring than a clearly specified, wide-range production reference. Its listed frequency-response figure is given only as 40 kHz, without a lower limit, so it offers less useful range information for a mix decision. The 415 g weight may also feel substantial during long sessions.

    Pros:
    • 90-degree swiveling cups support single-ear monitoring.
    • 50 mm drivers are described as delivering balanced stereo sound with powerful bass.
    • 3.5 mm and 6.35 mm jacks work with a range of studio connections.
    • Audio-sharing port allows another pair of headphones to connect.
    Cons:
    • Wired-only operation limits movement.
    • At 415 g, it is heavier than the 216 g Sony MDR-M1.
    • The listed frequency-response specification gives only a 40 kHz figure, with no lower limit.

    Best for: Producers who DJ, cue sources with one ear, or need both 3.5 mm and 6.35 mm connections.

    Not ideal for: Mix engineers seeking detailed frequency-response specifications, lightweight long-session wear, or wireless use.

    • Driver size:50 mm
    • Impedance:32 ohm
    • Frequency response:40 kHz (as listed)
    • Sensitivity:110 dB
    • Connectivity:3.5 mm and 6.35 mm audio jacks
    • Ear cup rotation:90°
    • Weight:415 g
    • Warranty:2 years
    Our verdict
    “Pick the OneOdio Pro-10 if single-ear cueing and flexible jack sizes matter more than lightweight, reference-oriented mixing.”
  3. Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Professional Monitor Headphones with Slappa HardBody PRO Case

    Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Professional Monitor Headphones with Slappa HardBody PRO Case

    Best for Producers Who Need a Travel Case

    View Latest Price

    This ATH-M50x bundle pairs 45 mm dynamic drivers with a detachable cable and a full-size Slappa HardBody PRO case, making it a practical choice for producers who move their monitoring setup between a studio, rehearsal room, or session. The case is the main distinction from the Sony MDR-M1, which is lighter at approximately 216 g and includes two detachable cables, but no case is listed here. Compared with the ATH-M30x Renewed, this pick brings larger drivers and more travel protection, though the supplied specs give less detail about frequency response and do not state cable options beyond detachability. The listed 2.1-pound weight is a notable drawback for frequent travel or long wear. I would prioritize this bundle when protecting headphones in transit matters more than minimizing carry weight.

    Pros:
    • 45 mm dynamic drivers are specified for monitor use.
    • Detachable cable can be replaced or removed for storage.
    • Includes a full-size Slappa HardBody PRO carrying case.
    • Over-ear fit and sound isolation suit studio monitoring.
    Cons:
    • Listed weight of 2.1 pounds is heavy compared with the Sony MDR-M1.
    • The supplied data does not specify a full frequency-response range.
    • Only wired connectivity is listed.

    Best for: Mobile producers who carry headphones between studios and value a protective hard case with detachable-cable convenience.

    Not ideal for: Producers prioritizing light wear, a stated broad frequency response, or a lower-weight travel setup.

    • Driver type:Dynamic
    • Driver size:45 mm
    • Impedance:38 ohm
    • Connectivity:Wired
    • Audio connector:3.5 mm
    • Fit and noise control:Over-ear; sound isolation
    • Cable:Detachable
    • Weight:2.1 pounds
    • Included accessory:Slappa Full Sized HardBody PRO headphone case
    Our verdict
    “Choose this ATH-M50x bundle if a hard case and detachable cable matter more to your studio routine than carrying weight.”
  4. Sony MDR-M1 Professional Reference Closed Monitor Headphones

    Sony MDR-M1 Professional Reference Closed Monitor Headphones

    Best Lightweight Reference Pick

    View Latest Price

    The Sony MDR-M1 is the strongest fit in this group for producers who want a lightweight closed-back reference headphone. At approximately 216 g, it is far lighter than the 415 g OneOdio Pro-10, a difference that may matter through long editing and mixing sessions. Its stated 5 Hz–80 kHz response, sound isolation, replaceable earpads, and two detachable cables make it better equipped for sustained studio use than the simpler ATH-M20x Renewed. The extra cable and pad options also give owners more flexibility for daily sessions. The tradeoff is that the supplied data does not list driver size, impedance, or sensitivity, making equipment matching harder to judge from these specifications alone. It is wired only, too. I would favor it for extended reference work, not for producers seeking wireless convenience or single-ear cueing.

    Pros:
    • Approximately 216 g weight is lighter than the OneOdio Pro-10.
    • Closed-back design provides sound isolation for production work.
    • Includes two detachable cables and replaceable earpads.
    • Wide stated frequency response of 5 Hz–80 kHz.
    Cons:
    • No wireless connectivity is listed.
    • Driver size, impedance, and sensitivity are not supplied in the product data.
    • Does not offer the OneOdio Pro-10’s swiveling cups for one-ear monitoring.

    Best for: Producers who mix or edit for long sessions and want a lightweight closed-back design with replaceable earpads and detachable cables.

    Not ideal for: Wireless users, DJs who need swiveling cups, or buyers who need driver and impedance details before choosing.

    • Type:Closed-back over-ear monitor headphones
    • Frequency response:5 Hz–80 kHz
    • Weight:Approximately 216 g
    • Cables:2 detachable cables
    • Connector compatibility:3.5 mm and 6.3 mm stereo jacks
    • Earpads:Replaceable
    • Warranty:1 year
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Sony MDR-M1 for lightweight, closed-back studio sessions if you do not need wireless use or DJ-style swiveling cups.”
  5. Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones (Renewed)

    Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones (Renewed)

    Best for Bass-Focused Tracking on a Budget

    View Latest Price

    The ATH-M20x Renewed is the straightforward choice for producers who want wired, closed-back headphones for tracking and rough mixes, with tuning described as emphasizing low-frequency performance. Its 40 mm drivers and circumaural fit help contain sound in louder recording spaces, while the single-side cable exit keeps the lead away from both ear cups. Compared with the renewed ATH-M30x, the M20x is more explicitly low-end focused and has a slightly lighter listed weight, but its frequency response tops out at 20 kHz rather than 22 kHz. The Sony MDR-M1 offers a much wider stated range, replaceable pads, and detachable cables; the M20x keeps things simpler. Since this is a renewed unit with a 90-day limited warranty, it is a less suitable pick for buyers who want new-condition equipment or extended coverage.

    Pros:
    • 40 mm drivers are tuned for enhanced low-frequency performance.
    • Circumaural design helps isolate sound in louder environments.
    • Single-side cable exit suits studio tracking.
    • Listed weight of 6.7 ounces is lower than the ATH-M30x Renewed.
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition may not suit buyers who want new headphones.
    • The 90-day limited warranty offers a short coverage period.
    • Wired-only connectivity limits movement during sessions.

    Best for: Home-studio beginners and tracking-focused producers who want an isolated wired headphone with low-frequency emphasis and accept renewed condition.

    Not ideal for: Buyers seeking new gear, a detachable cable, wireless monitoring, or the Sony MDR-M1’s broad stated frequency range.

    • Driver size:40 mm
    • Frequency response:15 Hz–20 kHz
    • Impedance:47 ohm
    • Sensitivity:96 dB
    • Connectivity:Wired, 3.5 mm jack
    • Ear placement:Over-ear
    • Weight:6.7 ounces
    • Warranty:90-day limited
    Our verdict
    “Pick the renewed ATH-M20x for isolated, bass-focused tracking if you are comfortable with refurbished gear and a short warranty.”
  6. Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones

    Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones

    Best for Midrange-Focused Tracking

    View Latest Price

    The ATH-M30x is a practical pick for producers who need closed-back headphones for recording and want vocal and instrument parts to stay easy to distinguish. Its clear midrange gives it a more focused role than the bass-emphasized ATH-M20x, making it a sensible choice for tracking vocals, guitars, and other parts where midrange detail matters. Contoured earcups provide passive isolation that can help limit headphone bleed during recording, while the collapsible build and included case make it easier to carry between a home setup and a session space.

    The tradeoff is a wired-only design and a cable that is not described as detachable, so it is less flexible than headphones made for frequent movement. I would also treat it as a tracking-focused option rather than a substitute for checking a mix on speakers. Compared with the lower-tier ATH-M20x, it makes a stronger case for midrange-focused work, but producers seeking a familiar long-cord reference option may prefer the Sony MDR-7506.

    Pros:
    • Clear midrange detail suits vocal and instrument tracking
    • Contoured closed-back earcups provide passive isolation
    • Collapsible design and included protective case support portable use
    • Includes a screw-on adapter for compatible studio connections
    Cons:
    • Wired connection restricts movement
    • The cable is not specified as detachable
    • Tracking-oriented presentation may not suit buyers seeking stronger low-frequency emphasis

    Best for: Home-recording producers who track vocals or midrange-heavy instruments and want closed-back isolation with a portable foldable design.

    Not ideal for: Producers who need wireless freedom, a detachable cable, or headphones as their only tool for judging final mixes.

    • Driver size:40 mm
    • Impedance:38 ohms
    • Design:Closed-back, over-ear
    • Isolation:Passive
    • Cable:Single-sided cable exit
    • Included items:Protective case and screw-on adapter
    • Warranty:2 years on parts and labor
    Our verdict
    “Choose the ATH-M30x if clear midrange and portable closed-back tracking matter more to you than wireless use or cable flexibility.”
  7. Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones (Renewed)

    Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones (Renewed)

    Best Renewed Pick for Portable Sessions

    View Latest Price

    This renewed ATH-M30x suits buyers who want the M30x’s tracking-oriented sound and foldable form without needing a new retail unit. Its 40 mm dynamic drivers and clear midrange make it a useful match for monitoring vocals and instruments, while the 220 g listed weight and foldable design support carrying it to rehearsals or field-recording sessions. Like the standard ATH-M30x, it has a single-sided cable exit; unlike the new version’s listed two-year warranty and protective case, this listing specifies a 90-day limited warranty and a carrying pouch.

    That shorter warranty is the defining compromise, so I would rank it below the standard ATH-M30x for buyers who value longer coverage. It also remains wired, much like the Sony MDR-7506, and its listed specs do not claim water resistance. Choose this version when portability and the M30x sound profile matter more than longer warranty coverage or a detachable connection.

    Pros:
    • Clear midrange presentation supports vocal and instrument monitoring
    • Foldable design makes it easier to pack for sessions
    • Single-sided cable exit keeps the connection routed to one side
    • Includes a carrying pouch and 1/4-inch screw-on adapter
    Cons:
    • 90-day limited warranty is shorter than the standard ATH-M30x’s listed two-year coverage
    • Wired connection limits movement
    • Not water resistant

    Best for: Producers seeking a foldable wired headphone for tracking and field recording who are comfortable buying a renewed unit with a 90-day warranty.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who want a longer stated warranty, water resistance, or the standard ATH-M30x package with its listed protective case.

    • Driver size:40 mm
    • Driver type:Dynamic
    • Connectivity:Wired, 3.5 mm audio jack
    • Weight:220 g
    • Foldable:Yes
    • Included accessories:Protective carrying pouch and 1/4-inch screw-on adapter
    • Warranty:90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Pick this renewed M30x for portable tracking on a tighter commitment, but choose the standard version if longer warranty coverage matters.”
  8. Sony MDR-7506 Professional Studio Headphones

    Sony MDR-7506 Professional Studio Headphones

    Best for Long-Cable Studio Monitoring

    View Latest Price

    The Sony MDR-7506 stands out for producers who need a closed-ear wired headphone with a long 9.8-foot cord for moving around a recording position without relying on a short lead. Its foldable design and included soft case make it practical to store or carry, and the 40 mm drivers are specified across a 10 Hz–20 kHz frequency range. Compared with the ATH-M30x, the Sony’s most concrete advantage here is its stated cord length and frequency response; the M30x instead lists a collapsible design and a two-year parts-and-labor warranty.

    The Sony’s non-detachable cord is a meaningful limitation: damage to the cable is less convenient to address than with a replaceable lead, and the fixed long cord can be awkward in compact workspaces. It is also wired, like both ATH-M20x options. I would choose it for a fixed studio or recording setup, but not for producers who need cable flexibility or a compact everyday carry.

    Pros:
    • 9.8-foot cord provides reach around a recording setup
    • Closed-ear design helps reduce external noise
    • Foldable construction supports storage and transport
    • Includes a soft case and 1/4-inch adapter
    Cons:
    • Non-detachable cord is harder to replace if damaged
    • Long fixed cable can be cumbersome in smaller spaces
    • Wired connection limits freedom of movement

    Best for: Studio producers who want a long-cord closed-ear headphone for tracking at a desk or recording position.

    Not ideal for: Mobile producers who need a detachable cable, short-cable convenience, or wireless listening.

    • Driver size:40 mm
    • Frequency response:10 Hz–20 kHz
    • Connectivity:Wired
    • Design:Closed-ear, foldable, over-ear
    • Cord length:9.8 ft
    • Cord:Non-detachable
    • Weight:8 oz
    • Included accessories:Soft case and 1/4-inch adapter
    Our verdict
    “Choose the MDR-7506 for a fixed studio setup where long-cable reach matters more than detachable-cable flexibility.”
  9. Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Professional Monitor Headphones Bundle with Case and Polishing Cloth

    Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Professional Monitor Headphones Bundle with Case and Polishing Cloth

    Best Bundle for a First Home Studio

    View Latest Price

    This ATH-M20x bundle is a straightforward starting point for producers who want closed-back tracking headphones plus a few useful accessories in the box. The 40 mm drivers are described as tuned for clear sound and enhanced bass, while the circumaural earcups provide isolation that can help keep click tracks and backing parts from spilling into a microphone. A protective case, polishing cloth, and 1/4-inch snap-on adapter round out the package; compared with the standard ATH-M20x, the bundle adds the case and cloth rather than a different headphone design.

    The enhanced low-frequency tuning gives it a different emphasis from the more midrange-focused ATH-M30x, but producers should not mistake bass emphasis for a complete mix reference. Its 3.0 m fixed straight cable offers reach at a desk yet can be cumbersome to pack or manage in a small workspace. I would favor this bundle over the standard M20x when the included accessories are useful, and the M30x when midrange detail is the priority.

    Pros:
    • 40 mm drivers are tuned for clear sound with enhanced bass
    • Circumaural design provides sound isolation for tracking
    • Bundle includes a protective case and polishing cloth
    • Includes a 1/4-inch snap-on adapter for studio connections
    Cons:
    • The 3.0 m straight cable can be awkward to pack or manage
    • Wired design limits movement
    • Bass-enhanced tuning may be less suited to buyers seeking a midrange-led presentation

    Best for: New home-studio producers who need closed-back tracking headphones, a 1/4-inch adapter, and a protective case in one bundle.

    Not ideal for: Producers who want a detachable or short cable, wireless monitoring, or a more midrange-focused option like the ATH-M30x.

    • Driver diameter:40 mm
    • Frequency response:15–20,000 Hz
    • Sensitivity:96 dB
    • Impedance:47 ohms
    • Weight:190 g without cable and connector
    • Cable:3.0 m (9.8 ft), straight, left-side exit
    • Maximum input power:700 mW at 1 kHz
    • Included accessories:6.3 mm snap-on adapter, protective case, polishing cloth
    Our verdict
    “Choose this M20x bundle if you are building a home studio and value the included case and adapter over cable portability.”
  10. Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones

    Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones

    Best for Bass-Aware Tracking on a Simple Setup

    View Latest Price

    The ATH-M20x is the simpler pick for producers who want a wired over-ear headphone explicitly tuned for enhanced low-frequency performance. Its circumaural earcups provide isolation for tracking, and the 40 mm drivers cover a specified 15–20,000 Hz range. The single-sided 9.8-foot cable gives useful reach from a desk or interface, though it is better suited to a stationary studio than a portable workflow. Compared with the ATH-M30x, this model leans more toward low-frequency emphasis, while the M30x is described as offering clearer midrange definition.

    That distinction matters when monitoring bass-heavy parts, but it also means I would not choose the M20x solely to make final mix decisions. The Sony MDR-7506 also has a fixed long cord, but its listed frequency response extends lower and its package includes a soft case and adapter. This ATH-M20x is a focused tracking option; its main drawback is the wired-only setup, with no listed detachable cable or wireless mode.

    Pros:
    • 40 mm drivers are tuned for enhanced low-frequency performance
    • Circumaural earcups provide sound isolation
    • Single-sided cable exit keeps the lead routed to one side
    • Designed for studio tracking and mixing
    Cons:
    • Wired connection restricts movement
    • No detachable cable is listed
    • Bass-focused tuning may be less suitable for producers prioritizing midrange definition

    Best for: Producers recording bass, drums, or low-frequency parts in a stationary home studio who prefer a single-sided cable.

    Not ideal for: Mixers seeking a midrange-focused presentation, wireless freedom, or a headphone with a detachable cable.

    • Driver size:40 mm
    • Frequency response:15–20,000 Hz
    • Sensitivity:96 dB
    • Impedance:47 ohms
    • Cable length:9.8 ft (2.99 m)
    • Cable:Single-sided
    • Design:Over-ear, circumaural
    • Warranty:2 years on parts and labor
    Our verdict
    “Choose the ATH-M20x for wired tracking when low-frequency emphasis matters more to you than the M30x’s clearer midrange focus.”
  11. Yamaha HPH-MT5 Monitor Headphones, White

    Yamaha HPH-MT5 Monitor Headphones, White

    Best Lightweight Pick

    View Latest Price

    The Yamaha HPH-MT5 makes the most sense for producers who want a straightforward, light closed-back headphone for recording and extended editing sessions. Its 250 g build is lighter than the Shure SRH840A listed here, which may be welcome during long stretches at a desk. Yamaha describes the sound as balanced, a useful starting point for checking arrangements without leaning into the M50x’s specifically emphasized deep bass. The closed-back fit also helps limit sound bleed while recording near a microphone. Tradeoffs are a narrower stated frequency range than the M50x and a fairly simple feature set: there is no listed swiveling earcup or folding design. Choose it for comfort and uncomplicated monitoring; skip it if one-ear monitoring or extra portability features matter more.

    Pros:
    • Light 250 g design suits longer listening sessions
    • Closed-back circumaural fit helps reduce sound leakage
    • Detachable 3 m cable can be replaced if damaged
    • Includes a carrying bag and 6.3 mm adapter
    Cons:
    • 20 Hz–20 kHz stated response is narrower than the ATH-M50x’s listed range
    • No swiveling earcups are specified for one-ear monitoring
    • The listed feature set is simpler than the Shure SRH840A’s collapsible design

    Best for: Producers who spend long sessions editing or recording at a desk and prefer a lightweight, closed-back fit.

    Not ideal for: DJs and producers who need 90-degree earcup rotation for one-ear monitoring, or who want a folding design for frequent travel.

    • Design:Closed-back, circumaural
    • Driver size:40 mm
    • Frequency response:20 Hz–20 kHz
    • Weight:250 g
    • Cable:Detachable, straight, 3 m
    • Connector:Gold-plated stereo mini-plug with 6.3 mm stereo adapter
    • Included accessory:Carrying bag
    • Warranty:1 year manufacturer warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose the HPH-MT5 if low weight and closed-back monitoring matter more than swiveling cups or a broader stated frequency range.”
  12. Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones

    Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones

    Best All-Round Studio Workhorse

    View Latest Price

    The Audio-Technica ATH-M50x is the most versatile pick here for producers who move between tracking, editing, and casual listening. Its 45 mm drivers and stated 20 Hz–28,000 Hz response give it a broader published range than the Yamaha HPH-MT5, while the description highlights deep, accurate bass. That emphasis can help when checking low-end parts, though anyone seeking a deliberately understated bass presentation may prefer the Shure SRH840A’s description of controlled bass and detailed mids. The 90-degree swiveling earcups make one-ear monitoring practical, and detachable cables add flexibility. The tradeoffs are a wired, sound-isolating design and no stated folding feature; its bass-forward strengths may not suit every mix-checking preference.

    Pros:
    • 45 mm dynamic drivers with a stated 20 Hz–28,000 Hz response
    • Deep, accurate bass is useful when checking low-frequency material
    • 90-degree swiveling earcups support one-ear monitoring
    • Detachable cable and durable earpads and headband
    Cons:
    • Sound-isolating closed-back fit may feel less open than an open-back design
    • Bass emphasis may not suit producers seeking a more restrained low end
    • Wired and not water resistant

    Best for: Home-studio producers who want one closed-back pair for recording, bass checks, editing, and occasional one-ear monitoring.

    Not ideal for: Mix engineers who prefer a less bass-emphasized presentation, or anyone needing wireless listening or water resistance.

    • Driver type:Dynamic
    • Driver size:45 mm
    • Frequency response:20 Hz–28,000 Hz
    • Impedance:38 ohms
    • Sensitivity:99 dB
    • Design:Over-ear, circumaural
    • Earcup rotation:90 degrees
    • Cable:Detachable
    • Warranty:2 years on parts and labor
    Our verdict
    “Pick the ATH-M50x for a flexible studio workhorse with one-ear monitoring and a broader stated response than the Yamaha HPH-MT5.”
  13. Audio-Technica ATH-M50xWH Professional Studio Monitor Headphones (Renewed)

    Audio-Technica ATH-M50xWH Professional Studio Monitor Headphones (Renewed)

    Best Renewed Studio Option

    View Latest Price

    This renewed ATH-M50xWH is a way to choose the M50x family’s familiar closed-back, detachable-cable format in a white finish, but the supplied product data leaves out key listening specifications. Unlike the new ATH-M50x in this roundup, it does not state driver size or frequency response, so I would not choose it over that model when published audio details are part of the decision. Its 90-day limited warranty is also shorter than the standard ATH-M50x’s two-year parts-and-labor warranty. The over-ear fit and sound isolation still suit recording and focused editing, while the 3.5 mm jack supports common wired connections. The main tradeoff is uncertainty: renewed condition and limited warranty coverage make this a more cautious choice than the Yamaha HPH-MT5.

    Pros:
    • Over-ear fit with sound isolation for focused studio work
    • Detachable cable can be replaced
    • 3.5 mm jack supports common wired audio connections
    • Lightweight design is stated in the product description
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition may be less reassuring than a new model
    • 90-day limited warranty is shorter than the standard ATH-M50x’s listed warranty
    • Driver size and frequency response are not provided in the supplied product data

    Best for: Producers set on a white, wired M50x-style headphone who are comfortable buying a renewed product with a shorter warranty.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who want clearly stated driver and frequency-response specifications or the longer warranty listed for the standard ATH-M50x.

    • Model:ATH-M50xWH
    • Condition:Renewed
    • Driver type:Dynamic
    • Connectivity:Wired
    • Fit:Over-ear
    • Connector:3.5 mm jack
    • Cable:Detachable
    • Weight:2.2 pounds
    • Warranty:90 days limited
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed white variant only if its format and finish suit you and the shorter warranty and missing audio specifications are acceptable.”
  14. Shure SRH840A Over-Ear Wired Studio Monitoring Headphones

    Shure SRH840A Over-Ear Wired Studio Monitoring Headphones

    Best for Long Mixing Sessions

    View Latest Price

    The Shure SRH840A stands out for producers who want a closed-back headphone described around controlled bass, detailed mids, and extended highs. That tonal brief contrasts with the ATH-M50x, whose description stresses deep bass, making the Shure a more natural fit for listeners who want to focus on midrange detail rather than bass impact. Padded ear cushions and a wide headband are intended to support longer sessions, and the collapsible design plus detachable locking cable help with storage and cable security. It remains a wired, closed-back model, so it will not suit someone seeking freedom of movement or an open presentation. Compared with the lighter Yamaha HPH-MT5, the Shure emphasizes padding and portability features over a particularly low listed weight.

    Pros:
    • Sound description emphasizes controlled bass, detailed mids, and extended highs
    • Closed-back design helps reduce outside noise
    • Padded headband and plush ear cushions suit extended listening
    • Collapsible build, detachable locking cable, and carrying case aid storage
    Cons:
    • Wired connection limits movement away from the audio source
    • Closed-back sound may feel less open than some listeners prefer
    • No one-ear swivel feature is specified, unlike the ATH-M50x

    Best for: Mixers and recording producers who value detailed mids, a controlled low end, and padded comfort for extended desk sessions.

    Not ideal for: Listeners who want wireless freedom, an open-back presentation, or the lightest-feeling option in this group.

    • Design:Closed-back, circumaural
    • Type:Over-ear wired studio headphones
    • Weight:9.12 ounces
    • Cable:Detachable locking cable
    • Included accessories:1/4-inch threaded adapter, carrying case, user guide
    • Color:Black
    • Warranty:2-year limited
    Our verdict
    “Choose the SRH840A for padded, closed-back mixing with a controlled-bass sound profile rather than the ATH-M50x’s stronger bass emphasis.”
  15. PUPGSIS M20 Wired DJ and Studio Monitor Headphones

    PUPGSIS M20 Wired DJ and Studio Monitor Headphones

    Best Accessory Bundle

    View Latest Price

    The PUPGSIS M20 is the most accessory-focused option in this group: it includes two AUX cables, a 6.35 mm adapter, and a protective case, alongside a foldable design. Those extras make it more ready to pack for a shared studio or DJ setup than the Yamaha HPH-MT5, which comes with a carrying bag but not a second cable. Its stated 50 mm drivers and 20 Hz–20 kHz range provide useful basic reference points, though the listing offers less detail about sound character than the Shure SRH840A’s description of bass, mids, and highs. The tradeoff is a less established fit for critical mix decisions based on the supplied information. It is a practical wired utility pick, but producers wanting clearly described tonal tuning should compare it with the Shure or ATH-M50x.

    Pros:
    • Includes 3.5 mm and 6.35 mm connection options
    • Two AUX cables provide a spare or alternate cable
    • Foldable design and protective case support transport
    • 50 mm drivers and a stated 20 Hz–20 kHz response
    Cons:
    • Product data does not describe tonal balance as clearly as the Shure SRH840A
    • Wired connection limits movement
    • Comfort claims are not supported by specific fit or padding details in the supplied description

    Best for: Beginning producers and DJs who want a foldable wired pair with connection accessories and a case for moving between setups.

    Not ideal for: Mix engineers who need a clearly characterized tonal balance or more detailed published specifications before choosing reference headphones.

    • Driver size:50 mm
    • Frequency response:20 Hz–20 kHz
    • Connectivity:Wired
    • Connections:3.5 mm and 6.35 mm jacks
    • Impedance:32 ohms
    • Sensitivity:98 dB
    • Weight:12.8 oz
    • Included accessories:2 AUX cables, 6.35 mm adapter, protective case, user manual
    • Warranty:1 year
    Our verdict
    “Choose the M20 for its cables, adapter, and case if portability and setup flexibility matter more than a well-described reference sound.”
studio monitor headphones for music producers
15 Best Studio Monitor Headphones for Music Producers in 2027 38
What makes a great studio monitor headphones for music producer
1
Match isolation to your recording setup
Closed-back headphones are usually the practical choice when recording vocals or instruments near a microphone, since less sound c
2
Treat headphones as one part of mix translation
A headphone’s presentation can help expose edits and tonal details, but no closed-back model makes every mix decision foolproof.
3
Prioritize comfort before extra accessories
Headband pressure, ear-pad material, and heat buildup can matter more than a case or cloth when you wear headphones for hours.
4
Choose the connection and cable setup you will actually use
Check the plug type, included cables, and whether the cable detaches before buying; these details affect compatibility with interf
How to choose your studio monitor headphones for music producer
1
How we picked
I ranked these 15 studio monitor headphones for music producers by how well their design and stated use suit common stud
2
Match isolation to your recording setup
Closed-back headphones are usually the practical choice when recording vocals or instruments near a microphone, since le
3
Treat headphones as one part of mix translation
A headphone’s presentation can help expose edits and tonal details, but no closed-back model makes every mix decision fo
4
Prioritize comfort before extra accessories
Headband pressure, ear-pad material, and heat buildup can matter more than a case or cloth when you wear headphones for
5
Choose the connection and cable setup you will actually use
Check the plug type, included cables, and whether the cable detaches before buying; these details affect compatibility w
Vetted studio monitor headphones for music producers ·
The best studio monitor headphones for music producers, compared
★ Winner Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Profes
Best Renewed Midrange Detail Pick
15compared
50 mmtop driver size

How We Picked

I ranked these 15 studio monitor headphones for music producers by how well their design and stated use suit common studio jobs: tracking, editing, arranging, and making mix decisions. I weighed reference suitability, closed-back isolation, wearing comfort, construction, practical features, and versatility. A headphone that makes sense for long sessions and recording near a microphone earns a different place from a DJ-oriented model that may be more appealing for cueing and casual production.

Ranking differences reflect intended use, not just brand or model family. The Sony MDR-M1, ATH-M50x, and Shure SRH840A occupy the more serious monitoring end of this list, while the ATH-M20x and ATH-M30x models serve simpler studio setups. I treated renewed listings and bundles as distinct buying options because condition, included accessories, and package details can change the decision. Since a headphone cannot guarantee a good mix on its own, I favored clear use-case fit and meaningful tradeoffs over claims that one model suits every producer.

Which studio monitor headphones for music producer fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Studio Monitor Headphones For Music Producers

Choosing studio headphones is less about finding a universally accurate sound and more about matching a listening tool to your room, workflow, and habits. These broader checks can help you avoid spending on features that do not solve your actual studio problem.

Match isolation to your recording setup

Closed-back headphones are usually the practical choice when recording vocals or instruments near a microphone, since less sound can leak into the recording. Isolation also helps in shared rooms and noisy homes, though it cannot replace a quiet space or careful microphone placement. If you mainly produce with virtual instruments and do not record live sources, leakage may matter less than comfort or sound consistency. A common mistake is choosing the tightest seal available without checking whether the clamp and ear pads remain comfortable over a full session. Think about the loudest and most microphone-sensitive task you perform, then choose enough isolation for that job rather than treating maximum isolation as a universal win.

Treat headphones as one part of mix translation

A headphone’s presentation can help expose edits and tonal details, but no closed-back model makes every mix decision foolproof. Bass levels and stereo placement may feel different on headphones than they do through speakers, so producers should check important work on multiple playback systems. If your room is untreated or you work late at night, headphones can become your main reference, which makes familiarity and repeatable listening habits especially valuable. Avoid chasing a supposedly neutral frequency response based on a label alone; fit, seal, and your own hearing all affect what reaches your ears. Save reference tracks you know well and compare them at a consistent listening level.

Prioritize comfort before extra accessories

Headband pressure, ear-pad material, and heat buildup can matter more than a case or cloth when you wear headphones for hours. Comfort is personal, so check dimensions, replaceable-part availability, and return terms where possible rather than assuming an over-ear design will suit every head shape. Heavier or firmly clamped headphones may feel secure during movement but become tiring during editing. A bundle is useful if its case fits your travel routine, yet included extras do not improve monitoring by themselves. If you regularly work in long blocks, treat comfort as a performance requirement, not a luxury.

Choose the connection and cable setup you will actually use

Check the plug type, included cables, and whether the cable detaches before buying; these details affect compatibility with interfaces, laptops, and portable gear. A long cable can help at a studio desk but become cumbersome on the move, while a short cable may tug when connected to equipment across the room. If more than one person shares a setup, a standard adapter can prevent small compatibility hassles. Do not assume a headphone’s studio label means it connects directly to every device without an adapter. Match the cable arrangement to your workspace and plan for a replacement if the cable is a wear point.

Compare renewed, bundle, and standard listings carefully

Renewed headphones can be a reasonable way to access a model, but the value depends on the seller’s condition description, return window, and warranty terms. Inspect what the listing says about ear pads, cables, packaging, and cosmetic wear; pads affect both comfort and the seal around your ears. A bundle can be convenient, but verify that the case and accessories are useful to your workflow rather than assuming they add meaningful value. With multiple ATH-M20x, ATH-M30x, and ATH-M50x listings in this roundup, the model name alone does not tell the whole buying story. Compare the exact package and condition before deciding between otherwise similar options.

Spend more for a reason, not a label

A higher-tier headphone makes more sense when it addresses a recurring need, such as longer-session comfort, more flexible studio use, or a better fit for critical monitoring. If you are learning production, your room, monitoring habits, and ability to compare reference tracks may limit mix decisions more than a modest headphone does. On the other hand, someone who records frequently or relies on headphones as a primary reference may benefit from investing in a model suited to that workload. The mistake is upgrading because a model is described as professional without identifying what will improve in your own sessions. Set a specific goal—less leakage, a more comfortable fit, or a more dependable monitoring routine—before moving up.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I mix a complete track on closed-back studio headphones?

Yes, you can produce and mix a track on closed-back headphones, especially when speakers are impractical, but you should check the result on other playback systems before calling the mix finished. Headphones can make stereo placement and low-frequency balance feel unlike speakers in a room. Use familiar reference tracks and keep listening levels consistent so comparisons remain useful. If you can, check bass and overall balance on a second pair of headphones, speakers, or everyday earbuds. The best choice in this roundup is still the one you can wear comfortably and learn over time.

Should I choose the ATH-M50x or a less expensive ATH-M20x or ATH-M30x?

Start with the work you need the headphones to do rather than assuming a higher model number automatically solves a mixing problem. The ATH-M20x and ATH-M30x listings suit simpler monitoring needs, while the ATH-M50x is positioned as the more versatile option in this lineup. If you are learning, recording occasionally, or building a first setup, a simpler model may leave more room for other studio essentials. If you spend long sessions editing and need one pair for several tasks, the M50x may be a better fit. Compare the exact listing too, since the roundup includes renewed and accessory-bundle versions.

Is a renewed pair a sensible choice for studio work?

A renewed pair can work well if the seller clearly states its condition and offers a return period that gives you time to check the fit and function. For studio use, inspect the ear pads and cable closely, since wear in either can affect comfort, isolation, or reliability. Confirm what accessories are included instead of assuming the renewed listing matches the standard package. If you depend on headphones for daily paid sessions, a standard listing may feel like a safer purchase when its support terms are clearer. The decision rests on condition and recourse, not on the model name alone.

Are DJ headphones suitable for producing and mixing music?

They can be useful for production tasks such as cueing, checking parts, and monitoring while recording, but a DJ label does not by itself establish that a headphone is the right reference for mixing. Compare its stated intended use, fit, and available details with what you need for critical listening. For producers who also DJ, one pair may cover more of the workflow, though that convenience can mean compromises for dedicated mix work. If mixing translation is your main concern, put reference suitability ahead of DJ-oriented features. The OneOdio Pro-10 and PUPGSIS M20 are best approached as alternatives for specific workflows rather than automatic first choices for every studio.

What should I check before choosing between standard, renewed, and bundle versions of one model?

Compare the exact model identifier, condition description, included cable and adapter, accessories, warranty, and return policy. Bundles may save setup effort if the case is useful, but accessories do not change the headphone’s monitoring performance. Renewed versions require extra attention to pad condition and signs of wear because those affect both fit and seal. Some listings in this roundup use similar ATH-M20x, ATH-M30x, and ATH-M50x names, so read the full listing rather than relying on a shortened title. Choose the version with the clearest condition and support details for your situation.

Conclusion

For the best overall choice, I’d start with the Sony MDR-M1 for a reference-oriented closed-back option. Producers seeking a versatile studio staple should compare it with the Audio-Technica ATH-M50x, while the Shure SRH840A is a strong alternative for buyers focused on detailed monitoring. For a beginner or a straightforward setup, the ATH-M20x is the simpler place to start; the ATH-M30x offers another step within that family. The ATH-M20x and ATH-M30x renewed or bundle listings make sense when their condition and included items match your needs. If you also want a DJ-oriented pair, look at the OneOdio Pro-10 or PUPGSIS M20, but choose them for that workflow rather than assuming they replace a dedicated reference pick. My final choice would come down to your main task, comfort needs, and the exact listing terms.

You May Also Like

Dabbsson Solar Generator Review: Power On-the-Go

Bringing innovative power solutions, the Dabbsson Solar Generator DBS2300 Plus is a game-changer for those seeking reliable energy sources on-the-go.

13 Best Electric Kettles With Precise Temperature Control for Perfect Brews

Discover the best electric kettles with precise temperature control in 2026. Find top picks for speed, accuracy, and versatility to suit every need.

5 Best MacBook Pro Models of 2026 for Data Science and AI, According to Experts

Discover the top MacBook Pro options for data science and AI in 2026. Compare high-performance specs, portability, and value to find your perfect fit.

ASUS ROG Strix Scar 17 (2025) Review: Gaming Powerhouse

Bask in the brilliance of the ASUS ROG Strix Scar 17 (2025) review, a gaming powerhouse that promises unrivaled performance and immersive features.