For a 12-bay NAS for Final Cut Pro workflows, my best overall pick is the QNAP TVS-h1277AX-R5, whose hybrid design offers a useful balance of shared capacity and fast project storage. The Synology DS3622xs+ stands out for teams prioritizing managed storage, while the Asustor Flashstor 12 Pro FS6712X suits creators who favor all-flash media access. The main tradeoff is whether your work benefits more from large, economical hard-drive pools or the speed and responsiveness of flash, alongside the networking and expansion needed by your edit stations. Drive configuration, network bandwidth, and backup plans can matter as much as the NAS model itself. Read on for the full breakdown and guidance on matching a system to your editing setup.
Get audio and creator gear delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- The QNAP TVS-h1277AX-R5 leads for mixed workflows: its hybrid desktop format makes it a strong middle ground between capacity-focused systems and all-flash models.
- All-flash performance comes with a capacity tradeoff: the Asustor Flashstor 12 Pro and QNAP TS-h1290FX suit latency-sensitive work, but flash storage changes the cost and capacity equation.
- Synology and QNAP emphasize different priorities: the DS3622xs+ suits buyers who value a managed storage platform, while QNAP models offer a broader mix of hybrid, rackmount, and flash configurations.
- The TS-1655-8G-US is the value-minded entry point: it can suit teams building shared storage incrementally, though buyers should match its configuration and network capabilities to their editing demands.
- A 12-bay chassis alone does not guarantee smooth editing: drive layout, Ethernet speed, client connections, and a separate backup plan determine how well any of these systems supports Final Cut Pro work.
| Synology DiskStation DS2422+ 12-Bay NAS with Quad Core CPU and 4GB Memory | ![]() | Best for Scalable Synology Workflows | Drive bays: 12; expandable to 24 | Processor: Quad-core CPU | Memory: 4GB DDR4; expandable to 32GB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| QNAP TVS-h1277AX-R5 12-Bay Desktop Hybrid NAS | ![]() | Best for High-Performance Hybrid Editing | Processor: AMD Ryzen 5 7000-series, 6-core/12-thread, up to 5.1 GHz | Drive bays: 12 total: 8 x 3.5-inch SATA and 4 x 2.5-inch U.2 NVMe | Memory: DDR5; supports up to 192GB, optional ECC | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| QNAP TS-1655-8G-US Storage NAS (No HDD) | ![]() | Best for RAM-Heavy Shared Storage | Processor: Atom C5125, 8-core, 2.8GHz | Memory: 128GB (4 x 32GB) | Drive bays: 12 | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Asustor Flashstor 12 Pro FS6712X, 12-Bay All-Flash NAS for Content Creators | ![]() | Best Compact All-Flash Pick | Processor: Intel Celeron N5105, 4-core, 2GHz | Memory: 4GB DDR4 | Storage slots: 12 M.2 NVMe | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| QNAP TS-h1277AXU-RP 12-Bay 2U NAS Enclosure, R5 7000, 16GB RAM, Diskless | ![]() | Best for Rack-Based Editing Teams | Processor: AMD Ryzen 5 7000 series | Memory: 16GB DDR5 | Drive bays: 12 x 3.5-inch SATA | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Synology 12 Bay DiskStation DS3622xs+ (Diskless) | ![]() | Best for Expandable Enterprise Storage | Bays: 12 | Processor: 6-core Intel Xeon | Memory: Up to 48 GB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| QNAP TS-h1290FX 12-Bay All-Flash Desktop NAS with 256GB Storage | ![]() | Best for High-Bandwidth Editing | Bays: 12 | Storage type: All-flash | Listed storage capacity: 256 GB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| 12bay nas for final cut pro workflow | Processor | Memory | Networking | Drive bays |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Synology DiskStation DS2422+ 1 | Quad-core CPU | 4GB DDR4; expandable to 32GB | 10/25GbE support | 12; expandable to 24 |
| QNAP TVS-h1277AX-R5 12-Bay Des | AMD Ryzen 5 7000-series, 6-core/12-thread, up to 5.1 GHz | DDR5; supports up to 192GB, optional ECC | Dual 10GbE and 2.5GbE | 12 total: 8 x 3.5-inch SATA and 4 x 2.5-inch U.2 NVMe |
| QNAP TS-1655-8G-US Storage NAS | Atom C5125, 8-core, 2.8GHz | 128GB (4 x 32GB) | — | 12 |
| Asustor Flashstor 12 Pro FS671 | Intel Celeron N5105, 4-core, 2GHz | 4GB DDR4 | 2 x 2.5GbE | — |
| QNAP TS-h1277AXU-RP 12-Bay 2U | AMD Ryzen 5 7000 series | 16GB DDR5 | Dual 10GbE and 2.5GbE | 12 x 3.5-inch SATA |
| Synology 12 Bay DiskStation DS | 6-core Intel Xeon | Up to 48 GB | 10/25GbE | — |
| QNAP TS-h1290FX 12-Bay All-Fla | — | — | — | — |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Synology DiskStation DS2422+ 12-Bay NAS with Quad Core CPU and 4GB Memory
I’d shortlist the DS2422+ for a Final Cut Pro team that wants a 12-bay library with room to grow: its expansion support can take the system to 24 drive bays, while optional high-speed networking and SSD caching can help larger shared media libraries. That makes it a more gradual capacity-first choice than the QNAP TVS-h1277AX-R5, which emphasizes a newer Ryzen processor, NVMe bays, and dual 10GbE connectivity out of the box. The tradeoff is that the DS2422+ starts with 4GB of memory and a quad-core CPU, so demanding concurrent editing or virtualization may call for upgrades and careful workflow planning. It is diskless, and setup assumes some NAS experience. I’d choose it for expandable shared storage, not as a plug-and-play editing workstation.
Pros:- Expands from 12 to as many as 24 drive bays for growing media libraries.
- Supports high-speed networking options and SSD caching for larger shared workflows.
- Memory can be expanded from 4GB up to 32GB.
- Metal enclosure and 12-bay design suit a dedicated studio storage area.
Cons:- The included 4GB memory and quad-core CPU may constrain heavy concurrent editing or virtualization.
- Diskless configuration means drives must be selected and installed separately.
- Expansion and administration require technical setup, and the desktop enclosure needs dedicated space.
Best for: Final Cut Pro studios already comfortable with Synology DSM that need a 12-bay shared library and a clear path to expanded capacity.
Not ideal for: Editors who want strong high-speed networking and extensive NVMe storage without add-on planning, or teams seeking a simple beginner setup.
- Drive bays:12; expandable to 24
- Processor:Quad-core CPU
- Memory:4GB DDR4; expandable to 32GB
- Networking:10/25GbE support
- Listed performance:Up to 2,201 MB/s read and 1,383 MB/s write
- Supported storage:NAS, video, and VM storage
- Dimensions:18.5 x 17 x 16.5 inches
- Weight:9.5 kg
Our verdict“Choose the DS2422+ if Synology-based shared storage and future capacity expansion matter more than a powerful out-of-box editing configuration.”
QNAP TVS-h1277AX-R5 12-Bay Desktop Hybrid NAS
The TVS-h1277AX-R5 is the strongest fit here for a Final Cut Pro studio balancing large HDD-based libraries with fast working storage: its 12 bays combine eight SATA bays and four U.2 NVMe bays, backed by a Ryzen 5 7000-series processor and dual 10GbE. That mix gives an editor more flexibility to separate bulk footage from active projects than the all-flash Asustor Flashstor 12 Pro FS6712X, which uses M.2 NVMe storage throughout but offers only dual 2.5GbE. Three PCIe Gen4 slots and memory support up to 192GB also leave room for demanding multi-user or virtualized workloads. Those capabilities bring complexity and likely exceed the needs of a small, single-editor setup. The desktop tower is diskless, so drives and a fast-enough network still need to be planned separately.
Pros:- Eight SATA bays plus four U.2 NVMe bays support a useful split between archive and active media.
- Dual 10GbE ports suit high-throughput shared editing networks.
- Ryzen 5 7000-series 6-core/12-thread processor is suited to demanding services and multitasking.
- Three PCIe Gen4 slots and support for up to 192GB DDR5 allow substantial expansion.
Cons:- The broad performance and expansion capabilities can be excessive for a small editing setup.
- Diskless configuration adds drive selection and installation to the setup.
- A desktop tower and advanced configuration require space and technical planning.
Best for: Professional Final Cut Pro teams that need a mixed-capacity media archive, fast NVMe workspace, dual 10GbE, and room for memory or PCIe expansion.
Not ideal for: Solo editors with modest libraries or basic 2.5GbE networks who would not use the NVMe bays, expansion slots, or virtualization headroom.
- Processor:AMD Ryzen 5 7000-series, 6-core/12-thread, up to 5.1 GHz
- Drive bays:12 total: 8 x 3.5-inch SATA and 4 x 2.5-inch U.2 NVMe
- Memory:DDR5; supports up to 192GB, optional ECC
- Networking:Dual 10GbE and 2.5GbE
- Expansion:3 PCIe Gen4 slots
- Form factor:Desktop tower
- Weight:14.3 pounds
Our verdict“Pick the TVS-h1277AX-R5 if your editing team can make practical use of its hybrid SATA/NVMe layout and 10GbE throughput.”
QNAP TS-1655-8G-US Storage NAS (No HDD)
The TS-1655-8G-US stands apart from the other picks through its listed 128GB of RAM and 12-bay tower design, making it a candidate for a studio that runs storage alongside memory-hungry services or virtual machines. For a Final Cut Pro workflow, that headroom may help with concurrent NAS tasks, but it does not replace the network bandwidth editors need when moving large media files: this model lists dual 2.5GbE, while the QNAP TVS-h1277AX-R5 offers dual 10GbE. Its Atom C5125 8-core processor and diskless setup also make it a more specialized choice than the easier-to-place desktop options in the roundup. I’d only rank it highly for buyers who can use its unusually large RAM allocation and already have a workable 2.5GbE editing network.
Pros:- Twelve drive bays provide room for a sizable shared media library.
- Listed 128GB of RAM supports memory-intensive services and multitasking.
- Eight-core Atom C5125 processor can handle concurrent NAS workloads.
- Dual 2.5GbE ports provide more network capacity than a single 1GbE connection.
Cons:- Dual 2.5GbE is less suited to high-bandwidth shared editing than the TVS-h1277AX-R5’s dual 10GbE.
- No hard drives are included.
- Tower form factor needs a suitable location and the listed configuration may be more specialized than many editing teams need.
Best for: Small production or post-production teams that need 12 drive bays and substantial memory for NAS services, virtualization, or multiple simultaneous workloads.
Not ideal for: Editors prioritizing high-throughput shared video editing over 2.5GbE, or buyers who do not need large memory capacity and virtualization.
- Processor:Atom C5125, 8-core, 2.8GHz
- Memory:128GB (4 x 32GB)
- Drive bays:12
- Ethernet:2 x 2.5GbE
- Form factor:Tower
- Hard drives:Not included
Our verdict“Choose the TS-1655-8G-US when memory-heavy NAS services matter more to your studio than 10GbE editing throughput.”
Asustor Flashstor 12 Pro FS6712X, 12-Bay All-Flash NAS for Content Creators
The Flashstor 12 Pro FS6712X is the distinct compact option for editors who want an all-flash workspace rather than a large HDD archive: its 12 M.2 NVMe slots put fast SSD storage in a much smaller enclosure than the rackmount QNAP TS-h1277AXU-RP. That can suit active projects, cache-heavy work, and a studio with limited equipment space. The tradeoff is the network: dual 2.5GbE is below the dual 10GbE offered by the QNAP models, so the Flashstor’s internal flash speed does not automatically translate to equivalent shared-network performance. Its 4GB RAM and Celeron N5105 also make this less compelling for memory-heavy virtualization. I’d consider it for compact, SSD-based editing storage, but not as the default choice for a large team’s long-term footage archive.
Pros:- Twelve M.2 NVMe slots provide an all-flash storage layout for active projects.
- Compact 1.37 kg enclosure is easier to place than the QNAP rackmount models.
- Dual 2.5GbE ports offer more network capacity than a single 1GbE link.
- HDMI output and ADM operating system support multimedia and NAS uses.
Cons:- Dual 2.5GbE may constrain shared editing compared with the 10GbE QNAP options.
- Only 4GB of RAM is listed, with no upgrade information provided.
- M.2 SSD-only capacity planning can be less suitable for large, budget-conscious video archives.
Best for: Independent editors and compact studios seeking a small, all-flash 12-drive workspace for active Final Cut Pro projects.
Not ideal for: Large editing teams that need dual 10GbE, extensive memory capacity, or economical high-capacity HDD storage for long-term footage.
- Processor:Intel Celeron N5105, 4-core, 2GHz
- Memory:4GB DDR4
- Storage slots:12 M.2 NVMe
- Networking:2 x 2.5GbE
- Video output:HDMI
- Operating system:ASUSTOR Data Master (ADM)
- Dimensions:7.6 x 12.09 x 1.89 inches
- Weight:1.37 kg
Our verdict“Pick the Flashstor 12 Pro if compact all-flash project storage matters more than 10GbE networking or a large HDD archive.”
QNAP TS-h1277AXU-RP 12-Bay 2U NAS Enclosure, R5 7000, 16GB RAM, Diskless
For a studio already running rack equipment, the TS-h1277AXU-RP offers a clean fit: its 2U enclosure combines a Ryzen 5 7000-series processor, 16GB DDR5, and dual 10GbE plus 2.5GbE for a shared Final Cut Pro storage setup. It is the rackmount counterpart to the desktop TVS-h1277AX-R5; the desktop model lists four U.2 NVMe bays and three PCIe Gen4 slots, while this model’s supplied data highlights 12 SATA bays and M.2 PCIe Gen5 x2 slots. That makes the AXU a better match for rack-oriented infrastructure, not necessarily the more flexible pick for every workstation. The unit is diskless, and rack installation and NAS administration add setup demands. I’d skip it for a home editor without rack space or a network ready for 10GbE.
Pros:- 2U rackmount form factor fits studios with existing rack infrastructure.
- Dual 10GbE ports support high-throughput shared media workflows.
- Ryzen 5 7000-series processor and 16GB DDR5 provide a capable base for NAS workloads.
- Supports SATA drives and M.2 PCIe Gen5 x2 slots for flexible storage and caching.
Cons:- Diskless configuration requires separate drive selection and installation.
- Rackmount installation and administration are a poor fit for buyers seeking a simple desktop NAS.
- The listed 12 bays are 3.5-inch SATA, so this configuration does not provide the four U.2 NVMe bays listed for the desktop TVS-h1277AX-R5.
Best for: Post-production teams with a rack cabinet and 10GbE infrastructure that need a 12-bay shared NAS for active projects and media storage.
Not ideal for: Solo editors or small studios without rack space, 10GbE networking, or staff prepared to configure and maintain enterprise-oriented storage.
- Processor:AMD Ryzen 5 7000 series
- Memory:16GB DDR5
- Drive bays:12 x 3.5-inch SATA
- Drive compatibility:3.5-inch SATA HDDs and 2.5-inch SATA SSDs
- Additional storage slots:M.2 2280 PCIe Gen5 x2
- Networking:Dual 10GbE and 2.5GbE
- Form factor:2U rackmount
- Encryption:AES 256-bit
- Warranty:1-year limited
Our verdict“Choose the TS-h1277AXU-RP if your Final Cut Pro team needs 12-bay storage in a rack and can use its 10GbE connectivity.”
Synology 12 Bay DiskStation DS3622xs+ (Diskless)
The DS3622xs+ is the stronger fit when a Final Cut Pro team needs room to grow beyond the initial 12 drives. Its 6-core Intel Xeon and support for 10/25GbE give it a more enterprise-oriented profile than the Synology DS2422+, while expansion with two DX1222 units can take the system to 36 drives. That headroom suits shared project libraries, archives, and other workloads alongside editing storage. The tradeoff is that the unit arrives diskless, so the usable capacity and editing performance depend on the drives and network infrastructure you add. Its large, heavy enclosure and more involved setup also make it less approachable than desktop-oriented choices such as the QNAP TVS-h1277AX-R5. I’d choose it for expandable capacity, not for a compact or ready-to-edit setup.
Pros:- 12 bays provide substantial capacity for project media and archives.
- Expansion support reaches 36 drives with two DX1222 units.
- 6-core Intel Xeon and 10/25GbE support suit demanding shared workloads.
- Five-year warranty offers a longer stated support term.
Cons:- No drives are included, so storage capacity and media performance depend on a separate drive purchase.
- Large, heavy enclosure needs dedicated space.
- Advanced setup may be challenging for beginners.
Best for: Final Cut Pro teams with IT support that need a 12-bay shared-storage base, fast networking, and a path to expand to 36 drives.
Not ideal for: Solo editors or small studios seeking a simple, ready-to-use desktop NAS; it is diskless, physically large, and calls for more setup.
- Bays:12
- Processor:6-core Intel Xeon
- Memory:Up to 48 GB
- Networking:10/25GbE
- Expansion:Up to 36 drives with two DX1222 units
- Included drives:None; diskless
- Warranty:5 years
- Dimensions:17″D x 18.25″W x 17″H
- Weight:9.8 kg
Our verdict“Choose the DS3622xs+ if your editing team values expandable, networked storage over a compact enclosure or a ready-to-use configuration.”
QNAP TS-h1290FX 12-Bay All-Flash Desktop NAS with 256GB Storage
The TS-h1290FX is the pick here for editors who prioritize responsive all-flash shared storage over the capacity-per-drive approach of a disk-based system. Its 12-bay all-flash design is positioned for high-bandwidth 4K and 8K work, and the listing names Final Cut Pro X support alongside Premiere and DaVinci Resolve. Compared with the Synology DS3622xs+, whose appeal centers on expansion to 36 drives, this QNAP is aimed more directly at editing performance than long-term capacity growth. The desktop form factor also avoids the DS3622xs+’s imposing chassis, but the provided specifications do not state network speed, processor, memory, or what the listed 256GB storage represents. I’d want those details confirmed before planning a team workflow. This is a professional-focused option, not an obvious fit for casual editing.
Pros:- All-flash 12-bay design is targeted at high-bandwidth editing workloads.
- The product description explicitly lists Final Cut Pro X compatibility.
- Supports workflows described for 4K and 8K video editing.
- Desktop tabletop form factor is less rack-oriented than the QNAP TS-h1277AXU-RP.
Cons:- Provided product data does not specify networking or processor, making workflow planning harder.
- The listed 256GB storage capacity is unclear for a 12-bay all-flash NAS.
- Professional focus may make it excessive for casual or occasional editing.
Best for: Professional Final Cut Pro teams focused on high-bandwidth 4K or 8K collaboration and seeking an all-flash, tabletop NAS.
Not ideal for: Budget-conscious solo editors or buyers who need clearly specified networking, processor, memory, and storage details before choosing a workflow server.
- Bays:12
- Storage type:All-flash
- Listed storage capacity:256 GB
- Form factor:Desktop
- Mounting type:Tabletop
- Brand:QNAP
- Model:TS-h1290FX
- Named editing software:Final Cut Pro X, Adobe Premiere, DaVinci Resolve
- Stated video workflows:4K and 8K editing
Our verdict“Pick the TS-h1290FX when all-flash editing is the priority, but verify its detailed configuration before building a shared Final Cut Pro workflow around it.”

How We Picked
I ranked these systems around how well their stated form factor and storage approach map to real Final Cut Pro workflows: shared project access, sustained media transfer, room for growth, and practical deployment. I also weighed whether a model is better aligned with a small editing group, a rack-based facility, or a creator prioritizing flash storage. The list distinguishes products by their likely role rather than treating every 12-bay enclosure as interchangeable.
The QNAP TVS-h1277AX-R5 ranks first for its hybrid positioning, which offers a more balanced starting point than committing entirely to hard drives or flash. The Synology DS3622xs+ follows for buyers who put managed storage ahead of specialized flash performance, while the Asustor and QNAP all-flash options target speed-focused setups. The remaining QNAP desktop, hybrid rackmount, and Synology DS2422+ entries address different budgets and deployment preferences. Because actual editing performance depends on drive selection, network configuration, and workload, I avoid treating bay count or model name as a performance guarantee.
Factors to Consider When Choosing 12bay Nas For Final Cut Pro Workflows
Choosing storage for Final Cut Pro means planning the full path from camera media to editor, archive, and recovery. I would decide how editors will connect and what footage they share before choosing a drive type or NAS enclosure. These broader checks help prevent a well-equipped NAS from becoming a slow or fragile part of the workflow.
Match network speed to the editing workload
A NAS can only deliver media as quickly as the network and client connection allow. Check the NAS interfaces, any expansion options, and the ports on each Mac before assuming a faster storage pool will improve playback. A single editor working with compressed media may have different needs from several editors sharing high-bitrate footage. Shared bandwidth also has to cover background transfers, proxies, and backups, not only the active timeline. A common mistake is upgrading the NAS while leaving the switch, cabling, or workstation link as the bottleneck. Plan the complete connection path and test it with representative media before standardizing the workflow.
Choose a storage layout for active projects and archives
Hard-drive arrays usually make more sense for large libraries and longer retention, while flash can help when fast access and low latency matter more than maximizing capacity. Many teams benefit from separating active projects from older footage rather than placing every file on one pool. Estimate usable capacity after redundancy, filesystem overhead, and room for growth; the raw sum of drive capacities is not the space available for media. Avoid filling a volume to its limit, since editors need room for caches, renders, and incoming footage. A hybrid approach can keep current projects responsive while reserving larger drives for media that is accessed less often.
Keep redundancy separate from backup
Drive redundancy helps a storage pool remain available after certain drive failures, but it does not protect against accidental deletion, malware, theft, or damage to the whole NAS. Final Cut Pro libraries, source footage, and exports may each need different recovery priorities. Set a backup schedule that captures new media and project changes, and keep at least one copy outside the NAS. Test restoring a project and its linked media before a deadline exposes gaps in the plan. Buyers often mistake a large redundant array for a complete backup strategy, then discover that one incident can affect both the working files and their supposed protection.
Plan for how Final Cut Pro libraries and media are organized
Decide whether editors will store libraries on local workstations, on shared storage, or use a defined mix of both. Library placement, media links, cache handling, and simultaneous access rules affect collaboration as much as the NAS hardware. Use consistent folder naming and permissions so projects do not depend on one editor’s mount points or habits. For a team, test the handoff of a project between Macs and confirm that media remains linked after relinking or moving files. Keeping frequently used caches local may reduce unnecessary network activity, while shared source media can support coordinated work. Write down the workflow before migrating an active production.
Check expansion, maintenance, and rack or desk fit
A 12-bay system is a long-term storage commitment, so consider how drives will be replaced and how capacity can grow. Desktop units may suit a nearby edit suite, while a rackmount model can fit a managed equipment room but adds rack, noise, and cooling requirements. Confirm that your environment can support the unit’s physical footprint and airflow before purchase. Also check how the system handles drive monitoring, alerts, and maintenance tasks, since downtime can disrupt a shared post-production schedule. Buying every bay’s worth of capacity up front can leave little room to adapt; staged expansion may preserve flexibility if the platform supports it.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can several editors cut Final Cut Pro projects directly from a 12-bay NAS?
They can share media from network storage, but a 12-bay chassis by itself does not determine how many editors can work smoothly. The result depends on media bitrate, the NAS network connection, the switch, and each Mac’s link speed. Project-library sharing also needs a clear workflow so editors do not create conflicting changes or lose media links. Test with the number of editors and footage types you expect to use, rather than relying on a single workstation transfer test. For demanding timelines, local proxies or a carefully planned mix of shared media and local caches may help.
Should I choose an all-flash NAS or a hard-drive-based 12-bay system?
Choose based on the work that limits your team, not on the assumption that flash always makes editing better. All-flash models such as the Asustor Flashstor 12 Pro and QNAP TS-h1290FX are aimed at buyers prioritizing fast access, while hard-drive-based systems can be a better fit for large media libraries and archive capacity. Network limits can prevent editors from seeing the full benefit of faster storage. Compare usable capacity, drive costs, network capability, and the amount of footage kept online. A hybrid setup can be a practical compromise when projects need quick access but the archive keeps growing.
Is a 12-bay NAS a backup for my Final Cut Pro library?
No. A redundant drive pool may keep files available through some drive failures, but it does not create an independent copy. Deletion, ransomware, a power event, or damage to the NAS can still put project files and media at risk. Keep a separate backup on another device or location, and confirm it includes both the library and the media it references. Restore a sample project periodically to check that the backup is usable, not just present. For active productions, decide how quickly you need to recover and set backup frequency to match that deadline.
What matters more for editing: drive count or network speed?
Neither spec works in isolation: drive count affects storage layout and potential pool capacity, while network speed affects how quickly editors can reach that storage. A larger array connected through a slower link may not help a shared editing room, and a fast network cannot make a poorly configured pool perform as intended. Check the NAS ports, client ports, switch, and cabling as one chain. Then consider the footage bitrate and number of simultaneous users. Buyers should plan around measured workflow needs rather than assuming that adding bays will fix sluggish playback.
Which of these systems makes the most sense for a first shared-editing NAS?
The QNAP TS-1655-8G-US is the value-minded starting point in this lineup, while the QNAP TVS-h1277AX-R5 is the more balanced pick for buyers who want a hybrid approach. A first NAS still needs a network plan, a drive and redundancy plan, and a separate backup destination. If your team is small, begin by estimating active project capacity and how many editors will access media at once. Avoid buying for a theoretical future workload without checking expansion options and real workstation connections. For a simpler managed-storage focus, compare the Synology DS3622xs+ with your preferred administration workflow before deciding.
Conclusion
Best overall: I would start with the QNAP TVS-h1277AX-R5 for a balanced mix of shared capacity and workflow flexibility. Best value: the QNAP TS-1655-8G-US is the more measured choice for teams building shared storage without leading with an all-flash setup. Best premium: the QNAP TS-h1290FX suits buyers whose workflow specifically calls for an all-flash system, while the Asustor Flashstor 12 Pro is another flash-focused option. Best for beginners: I would shortlist the Synology DS2422+ for buyers who want a capacity-oriented platform and prefer to keep the first setup focused. Best for managed storage: the Synology DS3622xs+ fits buyers who prioritize its platform approach, and best for rack deployment is the QNAP TS-h1277AXU-RP. Choose the model that fits your network, media volume, and backup plan—not simply the one with the most impressive bay count.
Fall Picks
fall essentials
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.










