AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

Renewed MacBook Air laptops offer a compelling combination of Apple’s signature design and performance at a lower price point. The best overall pick, the Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1 Chip), stands out for its impressive speed and longevity thanks to Apple’s M1 chip. For those prioritizing a newer design, the MacBook Air with M2 Chip (2022) offers enhanced processing power and a brighter display. Buyers often face tradeoffs between price, performance, and the age of the device—cheaper options may lack the latest features, while newer models tend to be pricier. Continue reading for a detailed breakdown to find the right fit for your needs.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get audio and creator gear delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
11
compared
1
brands
256GB SSD
max storage
Which renewed macbook air laptop should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Apple MacBook Air
Best Overall
Excellent performance with the M1 chip
See on Amazon →
Students, casual users, or first-time Apple buyers on a budget
Apple MacBook Air
High-resolution Retina display
View on Amazon →
Budget-conscious users needing a capable, portable laptop for everyday tasks
Apple MacBook Air
Quad-core processor for better multitasking
View on Amazon →
Professionals and students seeking maximum performance in a lightweight design
Apple MacBook Air
Powerful M1 chip with fast performance
View on Amazon →
Creative professionals and power users who want the latest technology in a portable package
Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2
Highly performant M2 chip
View on Amazon →
Storage — compared
Apple MacBook Air256GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air128GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air256GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air256GB SSD
Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2256GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air128GB SSD
Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2256GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air128GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air with M1 Chip256GB SSD
Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air wi128GB SSD
Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air wi256GB SSD
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple MacBook Air
✓ Excellent performance with the M1 chip
✗ Limited to 256GB storage
Apple MacBook Air
✓ High-resolution Retina display
✗ Limited to 128GB storage
Apple MacBook Air
✓ Quad-core processor for better multitasking
✗ Less battery life compared to M1 models
Apple MacBook Air
✓ Powerful M1 chip with fast performance
✗ Limited to 256GB storage
Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2
✓ Highly performant M2 chip
✗ Limited to 256GB storage
Apple MacBook Air
✓ High-resolution Retina display with sharp visuals
✗ Limited to 128GB storage, which may be insufficient over time
Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2
✓ Powered by the latest M2 chip for fast, efficient performance
✗ Limited to 256GB SSD, which may be small for some users
Apple MacBook Air
✓ Powerful M1 chip offers fast, responsive performance
✗ Limited to 128GB SSD, restricting storage
Apple MacBook Air with M1 Chip
✓ Massive 16GB RAM for seamless multitasking
✗ Limited to 256GB storage, which may be restrictive
Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air wi
✓ Lightweight and portable for easy carrying
✗ Older processor with less speed and efficiency
Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air wi
✓ Vivid Retina display enhances visual clarity
✗ Renewed product may have limited warranty coverage

Complete the kit

Cable Zip Ties,400 Pack Black Assorted Sizes 12+8+6+4 Inc...
Cable Zip Ties,400 Pack Black Assorted Sizes 12+8+6+4 Inc…
Add to your setup →
Nettbe 60 PCS 6 Inches Reusable Cable Ties, Adjustable Co...
Nettbe 60 PCS 6 Inches Reusable Cable Ties, Adjustable Co…
Add to your setup →
14" x 0.3" Heavy Duty Zip Ties 200 Pack 120LB Black & White
14" x 0.3" Heavy Duty Zip Ties 200 Pack 120LB Black & White
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • The M1 chip remains a standout feature for performance and battery life, even in renewed models from 2020.
  • Models with the M2 chip offer noticeable speed improvements but come at a higher cost, making them ideal for power users.
  • Storage options vary widely; buyers should prioritize at least 256GB for future-proofing, especially in renewed units.
  • Design and display differences are minor, but newer models have brighter screens and more color options, which matter for visual work.
  • Price gaps between the most affordable and premium renewals reflect hardware age, processor generation, and included features.
2
Apple MacBook Air
Best for Beginners
1
Apple MacBook Air
Best Overall
3
Apple MacBook Air
Best for Value

Our Top Renewed Macbook Air Laptops Picks

Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1 Chip, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray) – RenewedApple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1 Chip, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray) - RenewedBest OverallProcessor: Apple M1 ChipDisplay: 13.3 inchRAM: 8GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air (13-inch Retina display, 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5, 128GB) – Gold (Renewed)Apple MacBook Air (13-inch Retina display, 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5, 128GB) - Gold (Renewed)Best for BeginnersDisplay: 13.3-inch RetinaProcessor: 8th-generation Intel Core i5 dual-core 1.6GHzStorage: 128GB SSDVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air (Early 2020) – Space Gray, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, RenewedApple MacBook Air (Early 2020) - Space Gray, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, RenewedBest for ValueProcessor: 1.1GHz quad-core 10th-gen Intel Core i3Display: 13-inchStorage: 256GB SSDVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver) – RenewedApple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver) - RenewedBest for Power and PortabilityProcessor: Apple M1 ChipDisplay: 13.3-inch RetinaRAM: 8GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2 Chip (13.6-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Starlight, Renewed)Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2 Chip (13.6-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Starlight, Renewed)Best Premium UpgradeProcessor: Apple M2 chipDisplay: 13.6-inch Liquid RetinaRAM: 8GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air (13-inch Retina display, 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5, 128GB) – Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Air (13-inch Retina display, 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5, 128GB) - Space Gray (Renewed)Best Overall for Balanced Performance and PortabilityDisplay Size: 13.3 inchesDisplay Resolution: 2560 x 1600 pixelsProcessor: Dual-core 8th-generation Intel Core i5VIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2 Chip, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed)Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2 Chip, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed)Best for Power and Visuals in a Thin ProfileDisplay Size: 13.6 inchesDisplay Type: Liquid RetinaProcessor: Apple M2 ChipVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air (2020, M1 Chip, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Air (2020, M1 Chip, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Performance and Portability on a BudgetDisplay Size: 13.3 inchesDisplay Resolution: 2560 x 1600 pixelsProcessor: Apple M1 chipVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air with M1 Chip (13.3 inch, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Air with M1 Chip (13.3 inch, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Heavy Multitasking and Power UsersDisplay Size: 13.3 inchesDisplay Resolution: 2560 x 1600 pixelsProcessor: Apple M1 8-Core CPUVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air with 1.8GHz Intel Core i5, 128GB SSD, 8GB RAM (Refurbished)Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air with 1.8GHz Intel Core i5, 128GB SSD, 8GB RAM (Refurbished)Best for Budget-Conscious Buyers Needing Basic PerformanceDisplay Size: 13.3 inchesDisplay Resolution: 1440 x 900 pixelsProcessor: 1.8GHz Intel Core i5VIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air with Retina Display, 1.6GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5, 256GB – Space Gray (Renewed)Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air with Retina Display, 1.6GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5, 256GB - Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Budget-Conscious Buyers Who Value a Retina DisplayDisplay: 13.3-inch RetinaProcessor: 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5Memory: 8GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
renewed macbook air laptopProcessorStorageMemoryDisplay
Apple MacBook AirApple M1 Chip256GB SSD—13.3 inch
Apple MacBook Air8th-generation Intel Core i5 dual-core 1.6GHz128GB SSD8GB13.3-inch Retina
Apple MacBook Air1.1GHz quad-core 10th-gen Intel Core i3256GB SSD8GB13-inch
Apple MacBook AirApple M1 Chip256GB SSD—13.3-inch Retina
Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2Apple M2 chip256GB SSD—13.6-inch Liquid Retina
Apple MacBook AirDual-core 8th-generation Intel Core i5128GB SSD8GB DDR4—
Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2Apple M2 Chip256GB SSD8GB—
Apple MacBook AirApple M1 chip128GB SSD8GB—
Apple MacBook Air with M1 ChipApple M1 8-Core CPU256GB SSD——
Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air wi1.8GHz Intel Core i5128GB SSD8GB LPDDR3—
Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air wi1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5256GB SSD8GB13.3-inch Retina

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1 Chip, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray) – Renewed

    Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1 Chip, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray) - Renewed

    Best Overall

    View on Amazon

    This MacBook Air stands out for its powerful M1 chip, which delivers significantly faster CPU, GPU, and machine learning performance compared to Intel-based models like the Early 2020 version. Its up to 18 hours of battery life makes it ideal for all-day productivity, while the lightweight design ensures portability. Compared with the M2-based model, it still offers excellent performance at a potentially lower price, making it a versatile choice for most users. The main tradeoff is its limited 256GB storage, which might not suffice for those with large media libraries or software collections. However, for everyday tasks and casual use, this model balances power and portability very well.

    Pros:
    • Excellent performance with the M1 chip
    • Long battery life of up to 18 hours
    • Lightweight and portable design
    • Renewed product with dependable quality
    Cons:
    • Limited to 256GB storage
    • No dedicated GPU option

    Best for: General users seeking reliable performance and long battery life in a portable package

    Not ideal for: Power users needing more storage or dedicated graphics for high-end tasks

    • Processor:Apple M1 Chip
    • Display:13.3 inch
    • RAM:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
    • Color:Space Gray
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Air is perfect for users who want a high-performance, portable machine with great battery life at a reasonable price.”
  2. Apple MacBook Air (13-inch Retina display, 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5, 128GB) – Gold (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Air (13-inch Retina display, 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5, 128GB) - Gold (Renewed)

    Best for Beginners

    View on Amazon

    This model makes the most sense for newcomers or students seeking a sleek, affordable Apple laptop. Its high-resolution Retina display enhances visual clarity, perfect for media consumption and light editing. The inclusion of Touch ID adds a layer of security, while the latest Apple-designed keyboard improves typing comfort. Compared with the M1-based options, it might feel less snappy for demanding multitasking, especially since its dual-core Intel processor lacks the same speed and efficiency. The main drawback is the 128GB storage, which could be limiting for users with large files, and the renewed status might come with shorter warranty coverage. Nonetheless, its simplicity and affordability make it a solid entry point.

    Pros:
    • High-resolution Retina display
    • Fast SSD storage
    • Touch ID for secure login
    • Lightweight and portable
    Cons:
    • Limited to 128GB storage
    • Less powerful dual-core processor

    Best for: Students, casual users, or first-time Apple buyers on a budget

    Not ideal for: Power users or those who run intensive applications requiring more processing power or storage

    • Display:13.3-inch Retina
    • Processor:8th-generation Intel Core i5 dual-core 1.6GHz
    • Storage:128GB SSD
    • Memory:8GB
    • Features:Touch ID, Apple-designed keyboard
    • Color:Gold
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Air suits beginners or casual users who prioritize display quality and portability over raw power.”
  3. Apple MacBook Air (Early 2020) – Space Gray, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Renewed

    Apple MacBook Air (Early 2020) - Space Gray, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Renewed

    Best for Value

    View on Amazon

    This Early 2020 MacBook Air offers a good balance of performance and cost, especially when compared to the newer M1 models. Its quad-core 10th-generation Intel Core i3 processor provides more CPU power than dual-core options, making it suitable for multitasking and moderate workloads. The inclusion of two Thunderbolt 3 ports and a backlit Magic Keyboard enhances versatility and comfort. However, it falls short in battery life, with less than the 18-hour stamina of its M1 counterparts, and its graphics capabilities are limited without a dedicated GPU. For those who need a capable machine at a lower price point, this model delivers solid value, though it may not handle intensive tasks as smoothly.

    Pros:
    • Quad-core processor for better multitasking
    • Fast SSD storage
    • Good port selection with Thunderbolt 3
    • Backlit Magic Keyboard
    Cons:
    • Less battery life compared to M1 models
    • Limited to 256GB storage

    Best for: Budget-conscious users needing a capable, portable laptop for everyday tasks

    Not ideal for: Heavy users or creative professionals needing high-end graphics or extended battery life

    • Processor:1.1GHz quad-core 10th-gen Intel Core i3
    • Display:13-inch
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Memory:8GB
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt 3
    • Keyboard:Backlit Magic Keyboard
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Air is a smart choice for budget-conscious buyers who want decent performance without premium features.”
  4. Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver) – Renewed

    Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver) - Renewed

    Best for Power and Portability

    View on Amazon

    This M1-based MacBook Air excels at combining powerful performance with portability, making it a prime choice for on-the-go users. The high-quality Retina display and up to 18 hours of battery life support multimedia tasks and extended work sessions. Its mighty M1 chip handles demanding applications, outperforming older Intel models like the Early 2020 version. The main tradeoff is its 256GB storage, which might be restrictive for users with large media files or software libraries. Compared to the M2 version, it’s more budget-friendly but slightly less future-proof. For most users, this model offers an excellent balance of speed, battery life, and weight.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M1 chip with fast performance
    • Long battery life of up to 18 hours
    • High-resolution Retina display
    • Lightweight and portable
    Cons:
    • Limited to 256GB storage
    • No dedicated GPU

    Best for: Professionals and students seeking maximum performance in a lightweight design

    Not ideal for: Creative professionals requiring dedicated GPU or larger storage capacity

    • Processor:Apple M1 Chip
    • Display:13.3-inch Retina
    • RAM:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
    • Color:Silver
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Air is ideal for users who prioritize speed and battery life in a portable form factor.”
  5. Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2 Chip (13.6-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Starlight, Renewed)

    Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2 Chip (13.6-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Starlight, Renewed)

    Best Premium Upgrade

    View on Amazon

    This MacBook Air with the M2 chip pushes performance further, offering faster CPU and GPU capabilities than the M1 models. Its 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display provides more screen real estate and vibrant colors, ideal for creative work and multitasking. The up to 18 hours of battery life remains impressive, and the inclusion of MagSafe charging, two Thunderbolt 3 ports, and a headphone jack enhances connectivity and convenience. Compared to the M1 version, it is more future-proof and handles demanding tasks more smoothly, but the renewed price can be a concern for some, and storage remains at 256GB, which may be limiting for heavy users. This model is best for those wanting the latest chip and a larger, more colorful display.

    Pros:
    • Highly performant M2 chip
    • Vibrant 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display
    • Long battery life of up to 18 hours
    • Enhanced connectivity with MagSafe and Thunderbolt ports
    Cons:
    • Limited to 256GB storage
    • Renewed product may have shorter warranty

    Best for: Creative professionals and power users who want the latest technology in a portable package

    Not ideal for: Budget buyers or those needing extensive storage space

    • Processor:Apple M2 chip
    • Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
    • RAM:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
    • Ports:MagSafe, two Thunderbolt 3, headphone jack
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Air is a top choice for users who want cutting-edge performance and a larger, brighter display in a lightweight design.”
  6. Apple MacBook Air (13-inch Retina display, 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5, 128GB) – Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Air (13-inch Retina display, 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5, 128GB) - Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best Overall for Balanced Performance and Portability

    View on Amazon

    This MacBook Air stands out for its high-resolution Retina display and lightweight design, making it suitable for everyday tasks, especially for users who prioritize a classic Intel-based experience. Compared with the M2-powered models, it offers a reliable performance but at the cost of slightly older hardware. Its 128GB SSD may feel limiting for storage-heavy users, and lacking dedicated graphics means it isn’t ideal for intensive creative work. Still, its Touch ID and responsive performance make it a versatile choice for students and business users who need a dependable machine without the latest chips.

    Pros:
    • High-resolution Retina display with sharp visuals
    • Lightweight at 2.8 pounds, easy to carry
    • Fast SSD storage for quick file access
    • Touch ID offers secure login
    Cons:
    • Limited to 128GB storage, which may be insufficient over time
    • Renewed product may have less warranty coverage
    • No dedicated graphics for demanding tasks

    Best for: Students and office workers seeking a well-rounded, portable laptop with a high-quality display.

    Not ideal for: Creative professionals or gamers who need dedicated GPU power and larger storage capacity.

    • Display Size:13.3 inches
    • Display Resolution:2560 x 1600 pixels
    • Processor:Dual-core 8th-generation Intel Core i5
    • Graphics:Intel UHD Graphics 617
    • Storage:128GB SSD
    • Memory:8GB DDR4
    • Weight:2.8 pounds
    • Battery Life:12 hours
    Our verdict
    “This model makes the most sense for users who want a reliable, portable MacBook with a crisp display and don’t require extensive storage or graphics power.”
  7. Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2 Chip, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed)

    Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2 Chip, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed)

    Best for Power and Visuals in a Thin Profile

    View on Amazon

    This MacBook Air is suited to users who want cutting-edge performance, thanks to the M2 chip, and a vibrant Liquid Retina display. Compared to the older Intel-based models, it offers faster speeds and better energy efficiency, but the 256GB SSD might be restrictive for those with large files or extensive applications. Its lightweight 2.7-pound frame and durable aluminum enclosure make it a perfect companion for on-the-go creators and power users. The optical drive, however, is outmoded and unlikely to be needed by most modern users, and the absence of a dedicated GPU limits graphics-intensive tasks.

    Pros:
    • Powered by the latest M2 chip for fast, efficient performance
    • Vibrant Liquid Retina display with bright, true-to-life colors
    • Lightweight at 2.7 pounds with a sleek design
    • Durable aluminum chassis
    Cons:
    • Limited to 256GB SSD, which may be small for some users
    • No dedicated graphics option for heavy creative work
    • Outdated optical drive included, offering little practical benefit

    Best for: Creative professionals and power users who need performance and portability in equal measure.

    Not ideal for: Users on a tight budget or those needing substantial storage for large media files.

    • Display Size:13.6 inches
    • Display Type:Liquid Retina
    • Processor:Apple M2 Chip
    • Graphics:Integrated Apple M2
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Memory:8GB
    • Weight:2.7 pounds
    • Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
    Our verdict
    “This pick makes the most sense for users seeking a combination of speed, portability, and stunning visuals, willing to trade some storage for performance.”
  8. Apple MacBook Air (2020, M1 Chip, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Air (2020, M1 Chip, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Performance and Portability on a Budget

    View on Amazon

    This MacBook Air features the M1 chip, delivering impressive performance for everyday computing, comparable to newer models in many tasks. Compared with the Intel-based 13-inch Air, it offers better battery life and more efficient operation, but its 128GB SSD limits storage, especially for users with larger files or applications. Its lightweight design and Retina display make it suitable for students and casual users looking for a reliable machine that balances power and portability. However, it lacks the latest ports and may not support future macOS updates as long as newer models.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M1 chip offers fast, responsive performance
    • Retina display with vibrant visuals
    • Long battery life, up to 18 hours
    • Lightweight and easy to carry
    Cons:
    • Limited to 128GB SSD, restricting storage
    • Older design may lack some modern ports
    • Renewed status may impact longevity or warranty

    Best for: Students or casual users seeking a capable, affordable MacBook with excellent battery life.

    Not ideal for: Professionals needing extensive storage or graphics power for demanding tasks.

    • Display Size:13.3 inches
    • Display Resolution:2560 x 1600 pixels
    • Processor:Apple M1 chip
    • Graphics:7-core GPU
    • Storage:128GB SSD
    • Memory:8GB
    • Weight:2.8 pounds
    • Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
    Our verdict
    “This model suits budget-conscious buyers who want solid performance and portability without the latest features.”
  9. Apple MacBook Air with M1 Chip (13.3 inch, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Air with M1 Chip (13.3 inch, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Heavy Multitasking and Power Users

    View on Amazon

    This MacBook Air offers a significant boost in RAM, making it ideal for multitasking, large projects, or professional workloads. Compared with the 8GB models, it provides smoother performance with demanding applications, yet it shares the same M1 chip architecture that keeps it efficient and capable. Its 256GB SSD offers better storage, but it still might fall short for users with extensive media libraries or large files. Its lightweight and Retina display make it suitable for power users who need mobility but can accept the limited upgrade options.

    Pros:
    • Massive 16GB RAM for seamless multitasking
    • Powerful M1 chip delivers excellent performance
    • High-resolution Retina display
    • Fast 256GB SSD for storage and quick access
    Cons:
    • Limited to 256GB storage, which may be restrictive
    • Renewed product may have less warranty coverage
    • No dedicated GPU for graphics-intensive tasks

    Best for: Power users and professionals who require substantial RAM for demanding multitasking or productivity workflows.

    Not ideal for: Casual users or those on a very tight budget, as the higher RAM configuration commands a premium.

    • Display Size:13.3 inches
    • Display Resolution:2560 x 1600 pixels
    • Processor:Apple M1 8-Core CPU
    • Graphics:7-Core GPU
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • RAM:16GB
    • Weight:2.8 pounds
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.0
    Our verdict
    “This pick makes the most sense for professionals needing robust multitasking capabilities in a portable form factor.”
  10. Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air with 1.8GHz Intel Core i5, 128GB SSD, 8GB RAM (Refurbished)

    Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air with 1.8GHz Intel Core i5, 128GB SSD, 8GB RAM (Refurbished)

    Best for Budget-Conscious Buyers Needing Basic Performance

    View on Amazon

    This refurbished MacBook Air features an older 1.8GHz Intel i5 processor, which still handles everyday tasks well but falls behind newer chips in speed and efficiency. Compared with the M1 or M2 models, it offers less power and efficiency, but at a lower price point. Its 128GB SSD limits storage, and the older design may lack some modern ports, making it less future-proof. This model will appeal mainly to users who need a basic, portable MacBook without high performance demands and are comfortable with older hardware.

    Pros:
    • Lightweight and portable for easy carrying
    • Retina display with decent visuals
    • Certified refurbished with warranty
    • Affordable compared to newer models
    Cons:
    • Older processor with less speed and efficiency
    • Limited to 128GB storage, which may be restrictive
    • No dedicated GPU, limiting performance in graphics tasks

    Best for: Budget-conscious students or casual users who need a basic, portable MacBook for light tasks.

    Not ideal for: Power users or creative professionals requiring more speed, RAM, or storage capacity.

    • Display Size:13.3 inches
    • Display Resolution:1440 x 900 pixels
    • Processor:1.8GHz Intel Core i5
    • Graphics:Intel HD Graphics 6000
    • Storage:128GB SSD
    • Memory:8GB LPDDR3
    • Weight:2.96 pounds
    • Battery:Up to 12 hours
    Our verdict
    “This model is suitable for users who need a basic, affordable MacBook for everyday tasks and portability without demanding performance needs.”
  11. Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air with Retina Display, 1.6GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5, 256GB – Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air with Retina Display, 1.6GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5, 256GB - Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Budget-Conscious Buyers Who Value a Retina Display

    View on Amazon

    This renewed MacBook Air stands out for its stunning 13.3-inch Retina display, which offers crisp visuals that surpass the older non-Retina models like the early 2020 version. While it features a 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 processor and 8GB of RAM, these specs deliver reliable performance for everyday tasks but fall behind the newer M1-based models in speed and efficiency. The 256GB SSD ensures quick access to files, and Touch ID adds a layer of security, making it a versatile choice for students and casual users. Compared to the M1 MacBook Air, it’s less powerful but also more affordable. The main tradeoff involves its processor: it’s less capable for demanding multitasking or future-proofing. The renewed status means a lower price but might come with limited warranty options. If you prioritize a Retina display and cost savings over raw power, this model fits well.

    Pros:
    • Vivid Retina display enhances visual clarity
    • Fast SSD storage improves everyday responsiveness
    • Touch ID provides quick, secure login
    • Lightweight and portable for on-the-go use
    Cons:
    • Renewed product may have limited warranty coverage
    • Processor may lag behind newer M1 or M2 chips in performance
    • No dedicated graphics card limits graphics-intensive tasks

    Best for: Budget-conscious students or casual users seeking a Retina display without high-end performance demands

    Not ideal for: Power users or professionals needing intensive multitasking or software development capability

    • Display:13.3-inch Retina
    • Processor:1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5
    • Memory:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Graphics:Intel UHD Graphics 616
    • Color:Space Gray
    • Renewed:Yes
    Our verdict
    “This model suits budget-minded buyers who want a Retina display and dependable everyday performance without the latest processor.”
renewed macbook air laptops
11 Best Renewed MacBook Air Laptops of 2026 – Top Picks for Power and Portability 30
What makes a great renewed macbook air laptop
1
Processor and Performance
The processor determines the speed and efficiency of your MacBook Air.
2
Storage and RAM
Storage capacity affects how much data you can keep locally, and in a renewal scenario, it’s wise to select at least 256GB for fle
3
Display Quality and Size
Nearly all MacBook Air models feature a 13.3-inch Retina display, but brightness and color accuracy can differ.
4
Condition and Warranty
Renewed devices vary in condition from ‘like new’ to ‘good,’ affecting longevity and reliability.
How to choose your renewed macbook air laptop
1
How we picked
These laptops were evaluated based on a combination of performance, build quality, and value.
2
Processor and Performance
The processor determines the speed and efficiency of your MacBook Air.
3
Storage and RAM
Storage capacity affects how much data you can keep locally, and in a renewal scenario, it’s wise to select at least 256
4
Display Quality and Size
Nearly all MacBook Air models feature a 13.3-inch Retina display, but brightness and color accuracy can differ.
5
Condition and Warranty
Renewed devices vary in condition from ‘like new’ to ‘good,’ affecting longevity and reliability.
Vetted renewed macbook air laptops ·
The best renewed macbook air laptops, compared
★ Winner Apple MacBook Air
Best Overall
11compared
256GB SSDtop storage

How We Picked

These laptops were evaluated based on a combination of performance, build quality, and value. Priority was given to devices with recent processor upgrades, reliable battery life, and good condition for their age. We also considered user-reported durability and the availability of essential features like Retina displays and sufficient RAM. Devices with significant hardware improvements or better resale value earned higher rankings, while those with notable drawbacks or older specs were rated lower. The goal was to identify options that balance affordability with lasting performance, making the list relevant for different types of buyers.
Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which renewed macbook air laptop fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Renewed Macbook Air Laptops

Choosing a renewed MacBook Air involves understanding key factors that impact your user experience. While price is often the main driver, other considerations like processor, storage, and condition can make a big difference in how well the device meets your needs. This guide highlights essential aspects beyond the specs, helping you avoid common mistakes and make an informed purchase.

Processor and Performance

The processor determines the speed and efficiency of your MacBook Air. The M1 chip set a new standard for performance in 2020, offering enough power for most tasks and excellent battery life. The M2 chip, introduced in 2022, provides faster processing and better graphics, suitable for more demanding applications. When choosing renewed, prioritize the latest processor you can afford, as it extends the device’s lifespan and efficiency. Be cautious with older Intel-based models, which may struggle with newer software or multitasking demands.

Storage and RAM

Storage capacity affects how much data you can keep locally, and in a renewal scenario, it’s wise to select at least 256GB for flexibility. Many older or cheaper models come with 128GB, which can fill up quickly if you store large files or apps. RAM influences multitasking ability; 8GB is standard and sufficient for most users, but some renewed models offer 16GB, providing smoother performance for intensive tasks. Consider your workflow and future needs when selecting storage and RAM to avoid needing an upgrade too soon.

Display Quality and Size

Nearly all MacBook Air models feature a 13.3-inch Retina display, but brightness and color accuracy can differ. Newer models tend to have brighter screens, which are better for outdoor use or color-sensitive work. The quality of the display impacts your viewing comfort and productivity, especially for creative tasks. If you work with visuals, investing in a model with a brighter and more accurate display might justify spending more. Don’t overlook the importance of screen quality, even in a compact device.

Condition and Warranty

Renewed devices vary in condition from ‘like new’ to ‘good,’ affecting longevity and reliability. Always check seller ratings and return policies, as higher-grade renewals often come with warranties, providing peace of mind. It’s worth paying a little more for a device with a warranty or certified refurbishment status, especially if you depend heavily on the laptop. Avoid overly discounted units with vague condition descriptions, as hidden issues can lead to costly repairs down the line.

Price and Value

While price is a key factor, focus on the overall value. The most affordable options may lack the latest processor or sufficient storage, forcing upgrades or replacements sooner. Conversely, paying more for a recent, well-maintained model with higher specs can deliver better performance and longer usability. Balance your budget with your expected use—if you need a reliable everyday machine, investing a bit more can save money in the long run by extending the device’s lifespan.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are renewed MacBook Air laptops reliable?

Yes, when purchased from reputable sellers with proper refurbishment standards, renewed MacBook Air laptops can be very reliable. They undergo testing, repair, and certification, ensuring all components work correctly. Many come with warranties, which add an extra layer of security. However, it’s important to verify the seller’s credibility, condition descriptions, and return policies to avoid issues with hidden defects or premature failures.

How long do renewed MacBook Air laptops typically last?

With proper care, a renewed MacBook Air can last around 3-5 years, especially models with the M1 or M2 chips. These processors are highly efficient and still supported by Apple, meaning software updates extend their usability. The key to longevity is selecting a device with recent hardware, good condition, and a warranty. Regular maintenance and avoiding physical damage also play critical roles in maximizing lifespan.

Is it worth paying extra for the latest M2 models in renewed options?

Paying more for an M2-powered MacBook Air generally makes sense if you need faster performance, better graphics, or plan to keep the device for several years. The M2 chip provides noticeable improvements over the M1, especially for multitasking and demanding apps. However, if your tasks are basic—web browsing, email, document editing—an M1 model might meet your needs at a lower cost. Consider your specific use case and future needs before choosing.

What are the risks of buying a renewed MacBook Air?

The main risks include receiving a device with hidden defects, shorter remaining lifespan, or cosmetic issues. These risks can be mitigated by purchasing from reputable sellers that offer warranties, clear condition descriptions, and return policies. It’s also wise to check for the device’s age and hardware specifications to ensure they match your expectations. Avoid bargain-basement deals from unknown sources, as they may not meet quality standards.

Should I upgrade or buy a renewed MacBook Air?

Choosing between upgrading your current device or buying a renewed MacBook Air depends on your needs and budget. Upgrading might be feasible if your current Mac is only a few years old and compatible with newer software. However, if your device is older, slow, or out of warranty, a renewed MacBook Air offers a more cost-effective upgrade with better performance and longevity. Consider the cost of upgrades versus a renewed device’s price and condition before deciding.

Conclusion

If you’re seeking the best overall experience, the Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1 Chip) strikes a perfect balance of performance, reliability, and affordability. For those who want a future-proof device with faster processing, the MacBook Air with M2 Chip (2022) is the top choice. Beginners or casual users should prioritize models with good condition and warranty, while power users or creative professionals might lean toward higher-spec, newer models. Budget-conscious buyers will find excellent value in earlier M1 models, provided they meet your needs. Ultimately, your choice should align with your typical workload, storage needs, and how long you plan to keep the device.

HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

8 Best Home Decor Finds at Target That Will Transform Your Space

Discover the top home decor picks from Target in 2026. Find stylish, versatile options including the best overall, budget-friendly choices, and more.

15 Best Gesture-Control Robot Gloves That Will Transform Your Interactions

Discover the top gesturecontrol robot gloves of 2026. Find the best for rehabilitation, gaming, or professional use with our detailed guide and reviews.

15 Best Places to Buy Beds for a Cozy and Stylish Bedroom

2025

Moog Grandmother Synth: Vintage Sound Guide

2025