For most live streamers and creators, I’d choose the 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 48GB memory, and 1TB SSD as the best overall balance of demanding-work capacity and portability. The 16-inch M5 Max with 128GB memory is the premium pick for heavy editing and complex projects, while the 14-inch M5 with 24GB memory is a more approachable current-generation option. The main tradeoffs are processing headroom, memory for multitasking, screen size, and the risks of choosing an older renewed model. Read on for how the ten options compare and which one fits your streaming and content-creation workload.
Get audio and creator gear delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- The 14-inch M5 Pro with 48GB memory and 1TB SSD is the most balanced choice: it offers more working headroom than the base M5 configuration without the size and high-spec excess of the 16-inch M5 Max.
- The 16-inch M5 Max is built for the heaviest creative workloads: its 128GB memory and 2TB SSD suit large projects and demanding multitasking, but many streamers will not need that much capacity.
- The 14-inch M5 with 24GB memory is the strongest current-generation starting point: it keeps a capable modern platform while giving creators more memory than the older 8GB options.
- Renewed Intel models trade lower-generation hardware for specific configurations: the 2020 13-inch model with 32GB memory and 1TB SSD offers more listed memory and storage than the M1 and M2 8GB models, but it is not a like-for-like substitute for newer Apple silicon.
- Several older listings have limited headroom for growing workflows: the 2019 and 2020 8GB configurations are better suited to light tasks than simultaneous streaming, browser, and editing workloads.
| macbook pro for live streaming and content creation | Display | Memory | Storage | Processor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi | 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR | 128GB unified memory | 2TB SSD | — |
| Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch | 13-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600 pixels, True Tone | 8GB DDR3 SDRAM | 256GB SSD | Intel Core i5, 8th generation, 1.4 GHz quad-core |
| Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with | 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR | 48GB unified memory | 1TB SSD | M5 Pro, 15-core CPU |
| Apple MacBook Pro 2020 with M1 | 13.3-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600 pixels | 8GB, 4266 MHz | 256GB SSD | Apple M1, 3.2 GHz, 8-core |
| Apple MacBook Pro 15" Retina C | 15.4-inch Retina, up to 2880 x 1800 pixels | 16GB | 256GB SSD | Intel Core i7, 2.6 GHz quad-core |
| Apple Mid 2020 MacBook Pro Tou | 13.3-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600 | 32GB | 1TB SSD | 2.0GHz Intel Core i5 |
| Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop | 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR | 24GB unified memory | 1TB SSD | Apple M5, 10-core CPU and GPU |
| Apple MacBook Pro with M2 Chip | 13-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600 | 8GB | 512GB SSD | Apple M2, 8-core CPU |
| Apple Late 2019 MacBook Pro To | 16-inch Retina, listed resolution 2560 x 1600 | 32GB DDR3 SDRAM | 512GB SSD | 2.4GHz 9th-generation 8-core Intel Core i9 |
| Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16.2-in | 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR | 16GB | 512GB SSD | Apple M1 Pro with 10-core CPU |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Max, 128GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Space Black
For a streaming setup that also handles demanding video editing, effects, and large creative projects, this 16-inch M5 Max configuration has the most headroom in this group. Its 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, and 128GB of unified memory are better suited to heavy concurrent workloads than the 48GB M5 Pro in the 14-inch MacBook Pro. That extra capacity can help keep complex projects and multiple apps running without relying as heavily on storage. The 2TB SSD also leaves more room for footage than the 1TB drive in that M5 Pro model. The tradeoff is size and specialization: this is a bulky, high-capability choice for creators who will use its performance, not a sensible fit for basic webcam streams or light editing.
Pros:- M5 Max with 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU offers substantial capacity for demanding creative workloads
- 128GB unified memory suits complex projects and heavy multitasking
- 2TB SSD provides more local space for footage than the 1TB drives in other listed newer models
- Liquid Retina XDR display and HDMI, SDXC, and Thunderbolt 5 connections support a capable production setup
Cons:- The 16.2-inch chassis is heavier and less convenient to carry than the 14.2-inch M5 Pro model
- Its high-end processor, graphics, and memory may be excessive for simple streaming and routine editing
- The listed memory configuration tops out at 128GB, which may limit buyers whose workflows call for more
Best for: Professional streamers and video creators who edit high-resolution footage, use demanding effects, and keep several production apps open at once.
Not ideal for: Casual streamers or frequent travelers who need a lighter laptop and do not need extreme graphics or memory capacity.
- Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
- CPU:M5 Max, 18-core
- GPU:40-core
- Memory:128GB unified memory
- Storage:2TB SSD
- Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
- Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
Our verdict“Choose this model for demanding streaming and editing workloads that can make use of its unusually large memory and graphics capacity.”
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019) – Space Gray, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD (Renewed)
This renewed 2019 MacBook Pro is the entry-level choice here for simple streams, writing, and light content work—not a machine I’d choose for an elaborate production setup. Its 13-inch Retina display and 2.6-pound weight make it easier to carry than the 15.4-inch Intel Core i7 model, but the older quad-core Intel processor and 8GB of RAM leave little room for demanding editing or lots of open apps. Compared with the renewed 2020 M1 MacBook Pro, this model also gives up the newer Apple silicon platform and its listed longer battery life. Its two Thunderbolt 3 ports may serve a modest desk setup, though creators using multiple peripherals may need a hub. The renewed condition and older operating system are meaningful compromises for buyers planning to keep a production laptop for years.
Pros:- 13-inch Retina display with True Tone in a compact laptop
- 2.6-pound weight makes it easier to carry than the larger renewed Intel model
- SSD storage and Touch ID support everyday use
- Two Thunderbolt 3 ports provide fast connections for compatible accessories
Cons:- 8GB RAM and the older Intel processor constrain multitasking and demanding editing
- 256GB storage can fill quickly when saving video footage locally
- Renewed condition and the listed macOS 10.13 High Sierra operating system may be a concern for buyers seeking a newer setup
Best for: Students or new creators who need a portable MacBook Pro for basic webcam streams, schoolwork, and occasional light edits.
Not ideal for: Creators who edit high-resolution video, run several production apps together, or want a newer platform and longer supported lifespan.
- Display:13-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600 pixels, True Tone
- Processor:Intel Core i5, 8th generation, 1.4 GHz quad-core
- Memory:8GB DDR3 SDRAM
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Graphics:Intel Iris Plus Graphics 645
- Weight:2.6 pounds
- Ports:Two USB-C/Thunderbolt 3 ports
- Battery life:Up to 10 hours
- Operating system:macOS 10.13 High Sierra
Our verdict“Pick this renewed Intel model only for basic streaming and portable everyday work, not as a foundation for demanding video production.”
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 15-core CPU, 16-core GPU, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 48GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Black
The 14.2-inch M5 Pro is the balanced pick for creators who need serious editing and streaming capacity but would rather carry a smaller laptop than the 16.2-inch M5 Max. Its 48GB unified memory is a substantial step up from the 8GB renewed models, giving demanding apps and multitasking more room, while the 15-core CPU and 16-core GPU target professional creative work. The listed 12MP Center Stage camera also makes it better equipped for direct-to-camera streams than older models in this batch. It has fewer graphics cores and less memory than the M5 Max, so large effects-heavy projects may favor that larger machine. For many creators, though, the smaller display and 1TB SSD are a useful portability-and-capacity compromise.
Pros:- 48GB unified memory supports heavier multitasking than the renewed 8GB models
- M5 Pro 15-core CPU and 16-core GPU are suited to professional creative workloads
- 12MP Center Stage camera is a useful built-in option for on-camera streams
- Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC offer practical connections for production gear and media
Cons:- 16-core GPU and 48GB memory offer less headroom than the 16-inch M5 Max
- 1TB SSD provides less local project space than the M5 Max model’s 2TB drive
- The 14.2-inch screen gives less workspace for editing timelines than the 16.2-inch model
Best for: Video creators and streamers who need ample memory, a built-in Center Stage camera, and strong editing capability in a more portable 14-inch laptop.
Not ideal for: Editors whose work regularly requires the M5 Max’s 40-core GPU, 128GB memory, or the larger 16.2-inch display.
- Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
- Processor:M5 Pro, 15-core CPU
- Graphics:16-core GPU
- Memory:48GB unified memory
- Storage:1TB SSD
- Camera:12MP Center Stage
- Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
- Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
Our verdict“Choose this M5 Pro when you want a powerful, camera-equipped creator laptop that is easier to carry than the M5 Max.”
Apple MacBook Pro 2020 with M1 Chip (13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)
For a buyer considering an older renewed MacBook Pro, this 2020 M1 version is the more appealing starter choice than the 2019 Intel model: it pairs an 8-core M1 chip with a listed battery life of up to 20 hours, while the Intel alternative lists up to 10 hours. That makes it a better fit for portable basic streaming and light editing away from a desk. Its integrated 8-core GPU can handle everyday creative tasks, but 8GB of memory and a 256GB SSD are real limits once video projects and multiple apps enter the workflow. The newer 14.2-inch M5 Pro is a far stronger choice for sustained production and has a Center Stage camera; this renewed M1 is for those willing to accept a smaller, older configuration instead.
Pros:- M1 8-core processor offers a newer Apple silicon platform than the 2019 Intel model
- Listed battery life of up to 20 hours suits mobile use
- 13.3-inch Retina display provides a sharp workspace in a compact format
- Integrated 8-core GPU supports everyday creative tasks
Cons:- 8GB memory can restrict streaming alongside editing and other open apps
- 256GB SSD leaves limited room for recorded footage and project files
- Renewed unit has a listed 90-day limited warranty and may have cosmetic imperfections
Best for: First-time creators who want an affordable-to-run, portable Apple silicon laptop for basic streams, short edits, and everyday work.
Not ideal for: Video editors or streamers who need substantial memory, large local project storage, a newer camera setup, or a long warranty.
- Display:13.3-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600 pixels
- Processor:Apple M1, 3.2 GHz, 8-core
- Graphics:Integrated 8-core GPU
- Memory:8GB, 4266 MHz
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Battery life:Up to 20 hours
- Weight:3 pounds
- Warranty:90-day limited warranty
Our verdict“Choose this renewed M1 for portable beginner-level streaming and light editing, but move to the M5 Pro for sustained creative workloads.”
Apple MacBook Pro 15″ Retina Core i7 2.6GHz with Touch Bar (Renewed)
This renewed 15.4-inch Intel MacBook Pro has a particular advantage over the two 8GB renewed models: 16GB RAM and a dedicated AMD Radeon Pro 450 GPU give it more room for multitasking and some graphics-heavy work. Its larger Retina display also offers more space for editing than the 13-inch screens on the M1 and 2019 models. Still, it is an older Intel machine with a listed macOS 10.12 Sierra installation, so buyers should weigh software compatibility and the refurbished unit’s condition carefully. Compared with the 14.2-inch M5 Pro, it lacks the newer Apple silicon platform, 48GB memory, and listed Center Stage camera. The 256GB SSD is also tight for footage, making this a legacy-workflow pick rather than a forward-looking streaming workstation.
Pros:- 16GB RAM exceeds the 8GB configurations in the renewed 13-inch models
- Dedicated AMD Radeon Pro 450 graphics suit some older graphics and editing workflows
- 15.4-inch Retina display offers more workspace than the 13-inch alternatives
- Four Thunderbolt 3 ports provide multiple wired connections for compatible gear
Cons:- 256GB SSD can be limiting for recorded streams and video project files
- Renewed condition may include scratches and scuffs, with a listed 90-day warranty
- Older Intel platform and macOS 10.12 Sierra listing make it a less suitable choice than the M5 Pro for a modern creator setup
Best for: Creators who need a larger screen and more memory than the entry-level renewed models for light editing, older software, and moderate multitasking.
Not ideal for: Streamers seeking a modern production laptop, ample internal video storage, or an up-to-date Apple silicon platform.
- Display:15.4-inch Retina, up to 2880 x 1800 pixels
- Processor:Intel Core i7, 2.6 GHz quad-core
- Memory:16GB
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Graphics:AMD Radeon Pro 450, 2GB
- Ports:Four Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C)
- Battery life:Up to 10 hours
- Weight:4 pounds
- Warranty:90 days
Our verdict“Consider this renewed 15-inch Intel model only if its larger display and 16GB RAM suit your existing workflow better than a newer Apple silicon laptop.”
Apple Mid 2020 MacBook Pro Touch Bar 13-inch, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)
32GB of RAM and a 1TB SSD give this renewed 13-inch MacBook Pro room for a streaming app, browser sources, and editing files without the tight memory and storage limits of the 8GB M2 MacBook Pro. Its four USB-C/Thunderbolt ports also leave more room for a capture device and other wired gear than that newer 13-inch model. The tradeoff is its 2.0GHz Intel Core i5 and integrated Iris Plus graphics: this is a better fit for modest, well-managed creator workloads than demanding effects or heavy video exports. Compared with the 2021 M1 Pro 16-inch, it offers more RAM and storage here, but less modern display and processing capability. As a renewed machine, it may show cosmetic wear, and battery capacity is not equivalent to a new unit.
Pros:- 32GB RAM gives streaming and creative apps more multitasking headroom than the 8GB M2 configuration.
- 1TB SSD provides more local space for recordings and project files than the 512GB models in this batch.
- Four USB-C/Thunderbolt ports support a more involved wired streaming setup.
- 13.3-inch Retina display offers 2560 x 1600 resolution in a compact chassis.
Cons:- Intel Core i5 and integrated Iris Plus graphics are less suited to demanding video effects and accelerated creative workloads than the M-series options.
- Renewed condition can include visible wear and reduced battery capacity.
- The 13.3-inch screen provides less workspace for editing timelines than the 16-inch models.
Best for: Streamers who want generous memory, a 1TB working drive, and several Thunderbolt connections in a compact Intel MacBook Pro.
Not ideal for: Creators editing demanding 4K projects, relying on GPU-heavy effects, or needing dependable all-day battery life from a newly refurbished laptop.
- Processor:2.0GHz Intel Core i5
- Memory:32GB
- Storage:1TB SSD
- Display:13.3-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600
- Graphics:Intel Iris Plus
- Ports:Four USB-C/Thunderbolt ports
- Battery:58.2Wh lithium-ion
- Weight:Approximately 3.1 lbs
Our verdict“Choose it if you value 32GB RAM, 1TB storage, and multiple ports more than modern Apple silicon performance or a fresh battery.”
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Chip, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space Black
M5 performance, 24GB unified memory, and 1TB of storage make this the most balanced current-generation pick in this batch for streaming alongside editing and other creative apps. The 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR screen gives a clearer, higher-contrast workspace than the 13-inch Retina panels on the M2 and renewed Intel models, while HDMI and SDXC make connecting a display or importing camera media simpler. Its 12MP Center Stage camera and six-speaker system are useful built-ins for calls and monitoring, though a dedicated streaming camera and headphones remain better choices for production. Compared with the 2021 M1 Pro 16-inch, this M5 model has a newer chip and more memory, but a smaller screen. Its premium positioning and limited number of Thunderbolt ports may matter to buyers with many peripherals.
Pros:- M5 chip with a 10-core CPU and GPU is built for professional and creative workloads.
- 24GB unified memory and 1TB SSD provide a strong balance for multitasking and local media storage.
- Liquid Retina XDR display offers a more capable viewing workspace than the 13-inch Retina models here.
- HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, and a 12MP Center Stage camera support a versatile creator setup.
Cons:- Premium positioning may be difficult to justify for basic streaming and light editing.
- Three Thunderbolt 4 ports may be restrictive for setups with multiple wired accessories.
- The 14.2-inch display is smaller than the 16-inch screens on the M1 Pro and renewed Intel i9 models.
Best for: Creators who want a current 14-inch MacBook Pro for streaming, editing, camera-card imports, and a mix of desk and mobile work.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need the widest editing canvas, extensive Thunderbolt expansion, or a lower-cost refurbished Intel machine.
- Processor:Apple M5, 10-core CPU and GPU
- Memory:24GB unified memory
- Storage:1TB SSD
- Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
- Ports:Three Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
- Camera:12MP Center Stage
- Audio:Six speakers with Spatial Audio and Dolby Atmos
- Color:Space Black
Our verdict“Pick this for a current, well-rounded streaming and creation laptop with strong memory, storage, and built-in connectivity, provided a 14-inch screen is enough.”
Apple MacBook Pro with M2 Chip, 13-inch Retina Display, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Touch Bar, Backlit Keyboard, FaceTime HD Camera, Space Gray
The M2 chip and up to 20 hours of stated battery life make this 13-inch MacBook Pro a portable choice for basic live streams, calls, and lighter content work away from a desk. Its 512GB SSD is more accommodating than the smaller 256GB drive in some older entry configurations, and the Retina display keeps text and controls sharp. The key compromise is 8GB of RAM: it leaves less breathing room for streaming software, many browser sources, and editing tools running together than the 24GB M5 or 32GB renewed Intel options. Two Thunderbolt 3 ports also mean accessories may require a hub. I would choose this over the renewed Intel models for a compact Apple-silicon setup, but not for heavier multitasking or elaborate production.
Pros:- M2 chip suits everyday streaming, calls, and lighter content creation.
- Up to 20 hours of stated battery life supports work away from an outlet.
- 512GB SSD offers more local space than a 256GB drive.
- 13-inch Retina display and approximately 3-pound weight favor portability.
Cons:- 8GB RAM is a tight ceiling for demanding streaming and editing multitasking compared with the M5 and 32GB options.
- Two Thunderbolt 3 ports can make a hub necessary when connecting several peripherals.
- Integrated graphics are not a dedicated GPU option for graphics-intensive workflows.
Best for: Mobile creators who stream occasionally, handle calls and light edits, and prioritize a compact Apple-silicon laptop over extensive multitasking headroom.
Not ideal for: Streamers running many browser sources alongside editing software, or creators who need 1TB of built-in storage and several direct device connections.
- Processor:Apple M2, 8-core CPU
- Memory:8GB
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Display:13-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600
- Graphics:Integrated Apple graphics
- Battery life:Up to 20 hours
- Ports:Two Thunderbolt 3 ports and headphone jack
- Webcam:FaceTime HD camera
Our verdict“Choose this for portable, lighter streaming and creation, but step up to the M5 or a 32GB model if your workflow runs several demanding apps at once.”
Apple Late 2019 MacBook Pro Touch Bar with 2.4GHz 9th Gen 8-Core Intel i9, 32GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)
A 16-inch Retina display, eight-core Intel i9, and 32GB RAM give this renewed MacBook Pro the largest workspace among the Intel options in this batch. That extra screen area can make it easier to keep a stream preview, controls, and an editing timeline visible together, while the memory suits substantial multitasking better than the M2 model’s 8GB. It is a different proposition from the 2021 M1 Pro 16-inch: this model offers 32GB RAM, but uses an older Intel platform and Intel UHD Graphics 630 rather than Apple silicon with a 16-core GPU. The 512GB SSD may fill quickly with recordings, and the listing’s 90-day limited warranty and renewed condition call for realistic expectations. Its size and weight make it more natural as a mostly desk-based machine.
Pros:- 16-inch Retina display provides more room for timelines, stream controls, and preview windows than the 13-inch models.
- Eight-core Intel Core i9 and 32GB RAM suit demanding multitasking better than the 8GB M2 configuration.
- Touch ID and Touch Bar provide integrated controls and authentication.
- Includes a 96W USB-C power adapter and USB-C charge cable.
Cons:- Renewed condition and a limited 90-day warranty offer less assurance than a new laptop.
- Intel UHD Graphics 630 is a limitation for GPU-heavy creative tasks compared with the M1 Pro and M5 models.
- The large chassis is less convenient for frequent travel, and 512GB storage may be restrictive for recorded footage.
Best for: Desk-based streamers who want a large display and 32GB RAM for multitasking, and are comfortable buying a renewed Intel Mac.
Not ideal for: Mobile creators who prioritize low weight, longer-term warranty coverage, or Apple-silicon performance for graphics-heavy editing.
- Processor:2.4GHz 9th-generation 8-core Intel Core i9
- Memory:32GB DDR3 SDRAM
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Display:16-inch Retina, listed resolution 2560 x 1600
- Graphics:Intel UHD Graphics 630
- Warranty:Limited 90 days
- Included power:96W USB-C power adapter and USB-C charge cable
- Color:Space Gray
Our verdict“Choose this renewed i9 model for a large-screen, high-memory Intel workstation, not for portability or the newer graphics capabilities of Apple silicon.”
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M1 Pro Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD – Space Gray
The M1 Pro chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display, and stated battery life of up to 21 hours make this a strong fit for creators who work through long streams or editing sessions away from a desk. Its 10-core CPU and 16-core GPU give it a more modern creative-work foundation than the renewed 2019 Intel i9, while the larger screen provides more timeline and preview space than the 14.2-inch M5 model. The tradeoff is 16GB RAM and 512GB storage, both below the M5 model’s 24GB and 1TB. That can limit headroom for unusually heavy multitasking and leave less room for captured footage. At 4.62 pounds, it is also substantially less portable than the 13-inch choices. I would favor it for screen space and sustained mobile sessions, not minimal carry weight.
Pros:- M1 Pro with a 10-core CPU and 16-core GPU is suited to demanding creative workflows.
- 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display gives ample space for video timelines and live previews.
- Up to 21 hours of stated battery life supports long sessions away from power.
- Fast 512GB SSD provides local room for active projects and media.
Cons:- 16GB RAM is less than the 24GB M5 and 32GB renewed Intel configurations.
- 512GB storage may be limiting for creators who keep many recordings and source files on the laptop.
- At 4.62 pounds, it is heavier than the 13-inch models and less convenient for frequent travel.
Best for: Video creators and streamers who want a large high-quality display, Apple-silicon performance, and long stated battery life for extended work sessions.
Not ideal for: Travel-first creators who need a light laptop, or editors who want more than 512GB internal storage and 16GB RAM without relying on external drives.
- Processor:Apple M1 Pro with 10-core CPU
- GPU:16-core GPU
- Memory:16GB
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
- Battery life:Up to 21 hours
- Weight:4.62 pounds
- Dimensions:9.77 x 14 x 0.66 inches
Our verdict“Pick this for a large, high-quality screen and Apple-silicon performance during extended creative sessions, unless you need more memory, storage, or portability.”

How We Picked
I ranked these MacBook Pros around the demands of live streaming and content creation: running streaming software alongside a browser and other apps, handling recorded footage, and keeping projects and assets on the internal drive. I gave greater weight to newer Apple silicon configurations, memory capacity, and practical storage than to a model’s age-based reputation. Screen size and portability also mattered because some creators work at a desk while others move between locations.
The order reflects how well each listed configuration balances those needs, not a claim that every unit has been independently tested. The M5 Pro and M5 Max lead for their stated memory and storage headroom; the M5 offers a more accessible current-generation configuration. Older M-series and Intel models rank lower when their listed specifications suggest less room for concurrent tasks or when renewed status adds uncertainty. I also considered the role each model can realistically fill, so a high-memory older laptop may suit a constrained budget or particular setup without outranking a newer system for general-purpose creative work.
| macbook pro for live streaming and content creation | Ports | Battery life |
|---|---|---|
| Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi | Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack | — |
| Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch | Two USB-C/Thunderbolt 3 ports | Up to 10 hours |
| Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with | Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack | — |
| Apple MacBook Pro 2020 with M1 | — | Up to 20 hours |
| Apple MacBook Pro 15" Retina C | Four Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) | Up to 10 hours |
| Apple Mid 2020 MacBook Pro Tou | Four USB-C/Thunderbolt ports | — |
| Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop | Three Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack | — |
| Apple MacBook Pro with M2 Chip | Two Thunderbolt 3 ports and headphone jack | Up to 20 hours |
| Apple Late 2019 MacBook Pro To | — | — |
| Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16.2-in | — | Up to 21 hours |
Factors to Consider When Choosing Macbook Pro For Live Streaming And Content Creation
Before choosing a MacBook Pro, match the configuration to the whole workflow—not just the streaming app. I’d map out how many apps run at once, how much footage you edit, whether you work at a desk or travel, and how much risk you’re willing to accept with renewed hardware.
Match Memory to Your Live Workflow
Streaming can involve more than one demanding app: production software may run alongside chat, browser sources, audio tools, and a video editor. Memory capacity affects how much of that workload can stay active without forcing you to close applications or simplify your setup. A common mistake is choosing by processor name alone and ignoring the memory listed for that exact configuration. For a light single-camera stream with a small app set, a modest configuration may be enough; layered scenes and editing in parallel call for more headroom. If your workload is likely to grow, paying for additional memory at purchase can be more practical than replacing the computer early.
Separate Streaming Performance From Editing Needs
A laptop that handles a live broadcast is not automatically the right fit for frequent high-resolution editing or effects-heavy projects. Think about the source footage, the size of your timelines, and whether you render while keeping other work open. Your streaming setup also depends on the software, capture devices, cameras, and peripherals you connect, so check their compatibility before committing to a model. Avoid paying for an extreme configuration just because your stream feels important; choose extra processing and memory when your actual editing workload will use them. If editing is occasional, a balanced modern system may make more sense than the maximum-spec option.
Choose Storage Around Your Footage Habits
Internal storage fills quickly when you keep recorded streams, source footage, project files, and exported versions on the laptop. A larger SSD reduces the need to move files around during active projects, but it does not replace a backup plan. External drives or network storage can expand capacity, though they add equipment and another step to the workflow. A frequent buying mistake is comparing processor and memory while treating storage as an afterthought. Estimate how much footage you keep locally between projects, then decide whether internal capacity or a separate storage setup better suits your routine.
Decide Whether a 14-Inch or 16-Inch Screen Fits Your Setup
A larger screen can make timelines, preview windows, and streaming controls easier to view together, especially when the laptop is your main work display. The tradeoff is a less compact machine to carry between a home setup, studio, and travel. A smaller model can suit a mobile creator who uses an external monitor at a desk, while a larger display can reduce dependence on one. Do not choose screen size only by the amount of editing you do; consider where you will stream and whether a second display is already part of your setup. The best fit is the one that supports your work without making your typical setup inconvenient.
Treat Renewed Intel Models as a Different Kind of Purchase
Renewed MacBook Pros can appeal when a listed configuration offers memory or storage that fits a narrow need, but age changes the buying calculation. Confirm the exact model year, processor, memory, SSD size, battery condition terms, return window, and included accessories before ordering. A large memory figure on an older Intel model does not by itself make it a stronger streaming system than a newer Apple silicon laptop. Older machines may also have less runway for future software and workflow changes. Choose renewed hardware when the configuration and seller protections make sense for your use, not simply because the specifications look generous.
Spend on Useful Headroom, Not Specs You Will Leave Idle
Higher-end configurations make sense when you edit demanding projects, keep many tools open, or need substantial local storage for active work. They are harder to justify for a creator who mainly streams a simple scene and edits short clips occasionally. A useful way to decide is to list the tasks you do at the same time, then identify which parts of your current setup slow that work down. Leave room for some growth, but do not treat every maximum specification as necessary. The M5, M5 Pro, and M5 Max options here span distinct workload tiers, so paying more is most defensible when your projects will use the added capacity.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the 14-inch M5 Pro with 48GB memory a better streaming choice than the 16-inch M5 Max?
For many creators, yes: the 14-inch M5 Pro configuration is a more balanced choice when portability and substantial multitasking headroom matter more than maximum capacity. The 16-inch M5 Max has 128GB memory and a 2TB SSD, which better suits demanding editing, large projects, or workflows that need significant local space. If your stream is relatively straightforward and your editing workload is moderate, the M5 Pro is less likely to leave expensive capacity unused. Choose the M5 Max when your work regularly calls for its larger memory and storage configuration. Screen size and how often you carry the laptop should also shape the decision.
Can an 8GB MacBook Pro handle streaming while I edit video?
An 8GB configuration may suit light streaming or basic editing as separate tasks, but running a stream, browser tools, and editing software together leaves less room for a demanding workflow. The lineup includes several 8GB models, including older M1 and Intel-era options, so the processor generation does not remove the memory constraint. If you keep your scenes simple and edit short clips after a broadcast, one may be workable for limited needs. For simultaneous production and editing, I would favor a configuration with more memory. Also check the exact software and footage demands rather than assuming every stream requires the same resources.
Should I buy a renewed Intel MacBook Pro for content creation?
A renewed Intel model can make sense when its exact configuration addresses a specific need and you accept the limits of older hardware. In this roundup, the 2020 13-inch option lists 32GB memory and a 1TB SSD, while the 2019 Intel models also include higher-memory configurations. Those figures may appeal for multitasking or local project storage, but they do not make the machines equivalent to newer M-series models. Before buying, verify battery condition, return terms, seller coverage, ports, and compatibility with your streaming tools. If you want a newer platform and a longer runway for changing workflows, the M-series choices are the safer direction.
Is 1TB of internal storage enough for streaming and video projects?
For many creators, 1TB can hold active projects and a working set of footage, especially if completed files move to external or network storage. It may not be enough if you keep long recordings, multiple camera feeds, and several project generations on the laptop. Streaming itself is only part of the storage picture; saved broadcasts and source files can take up space over time. Decide how often you archive work and whether carrying an external drive fits your routine. If you prefer to keep a large library immediately available, the 2TB configuration has a practical advantage.
Which MacBook Pro is the better first choice if I am new to streaming?
The 14-inch M5 with 24GB memory and 1TB SSD is the clearest starting point in this lineup for a beginner who wants a current-generation system without choosing the most demanding configuration. Its listed memory gives more room for streaming tools and everyday creative apps than the 8GB options. The M5 Pro is a stronger fit if you already expect to edit heavily or keep many production tools open at once. A beginner with a simple setup may not benefit from the 16-inch M5 Max’s large memory and storage capacity. Put part of your setup planning toward a reliable microphone, camera, and backup storage rather than spending only on laptop specifications.
Conclusion
For the best overall balance, I recommend the 14-inch M5 Pro with 48GB memory and 1TB SSD. The best premium choice is the 16-inch M5 Max with 128GB memory and 2TB SSD for creators whose editing and multitasking justify its capacity. For beginners and general creators, the 14-inch M5 with 24GB memory and 1TB SSD is the more sensible current-generation entry point; for a value-focused buyer considering renewed hardware, the 2020 13-inch model with 32GB memory and 1TB SSD is worth comparing carefully against its condition and seller terms. Choose a renewed Intel model only when its particular configuration suits your workload and you are comfortable with its age. If you want the shortest path to a decision, pick the M5 for a straightforward setup, the M5 Pro for regular creative multitasking, and the M5 Max for demanding production work.
Halloween Picks
halloween
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.













